Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute Magmasaur

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Omnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
240
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Magmasaur

Overview

The Brute Magmasaur is a large omnivore with a unique weight-reduction ability. It reduces the weight of certain resources in its inventory, making it valuable for transport efficiency.

It reduces Metal and Metal Ingot weight by -75% and Ambergris by -50%. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis for aerial transport over long distances.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2250+675+2%30%
Stamina750+37.5+1%5%
Torpidity1450+87+0%6%
Oxygen400+40+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight750+15+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+3%+3%3%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute Magmasaur cannot be tamed.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

The Brute Magmasaur reduces Metal by -75%, Metal Ingot by -75%, and Ambergris by -50%. Pair it with Tusoteuthis to maintain these reductions during flight.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Sulfur~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Brute Magmasaur yields Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Sulfur. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while the Pick yields the highest amounts of Raw Prime Meat and Sulfur.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Projectile FireImmune
  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%
Combat notes

The Brute Magmasaur takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them highly effective for defense. It is completely resistant to fire projectiles and mining drill damage, reducing both to zero. Melee attacks with impact effects and small turret fire are also -50% less effective.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 240

Brute Magmasaur kill XP

Base XP per kill: 240

Per kill

19,080 XP

240 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Brute Magmasaur takes +400% more damage from spike walls. This makes it extremely vulnerable in defensive perimeters lined with them.
  • It is completely immune to fire-based projectile damage, including flamethrowers and fire turrets.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling fast aerial deployment without losing inventory weight reductions.
  • Its weight reduction applies to Metal, Metal Ingot, and Ambergris, significantly boosting cargo efficiency on long hauls.

This page details the Brute Magmasaur's stats, breeding, harvesting, and combat behavior. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)