Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute Bloodstalker

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
100
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Bloodstalker

Overview

The Brute Bloodstalker is a large carnivore from the Brute family. It excels at carrying heavy inventories due to its weight reduction abilities. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for fast deployment across long distances.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2600+780+4%30%
Stamina550+55+2%10%
Torpidity360+21.6+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+2%10%
Food1800+180+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute Bloodstalker cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Immobilized by

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Chitin~1540% · ~12 hits~2670% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Brute Bloodstalker yields Chitin and Raw Meat. The Dino (Omnivore) tool harvests the most Chitin, while the Pick yields the highest quantity of Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2

Combat notes

The Brute Bloodstalker takes +120% more damage from attacks that trigger HurtDinos, making them highly effective. It is also vulnerable to spike walls, which deal +100% damage. Conversely, it is fully immune to Mining Drill harvest damage and takes -50% less damage from certain melee and ranged attacks.

The head has a damage multiplier of 2x, making headshots highly effective for faster takedowns. Focus attacks on the head zone during combat.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 100

Brute Bloodstalker kill XP

Base XP per kill: 100

Per kill

7,950 XP

100 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Brute Bloodstalker takes +120% more damage from effects that trigger HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards.
  • It suffers +100% more damage from spike walls, making them exceptionally effective in base defense setups.
  • It is completely immune to Mining Drill harvest damage, allowing it to pass through such structures unharmed.
  • It takes -50% damage from attacks classified as Melee WithProjectileImpactFX, reducing effectiveness of some ranged weapons.
  • It takes -50% less damage from small turrets and defense plants, making them less effective in repelling it.

This page details the Brute Bloodstalker's stats, harvest specs, combat data, and utility. Use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)