Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Armadoggo

CreatureSupport

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Special Passive tame
Spawns on
9 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Saddle
Level 21
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Special Passive
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Armadoggo

Overview

Armadoggo is a small carnivore with a support role in ARK: Survival Ascended.

It features a special passive taming mechanic that allows safe interaction without knockout or traps.

It can be airlifted by Argentavis or Karkinos for fast deployment across hostile terrain.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+4%20%
Stamina260+26+2%10%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight200+4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodSpecial Passive
Base torpor450+27 per level
Affinity needed10,000+0 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
More about taming the Armadoggo

A wild Armadoggo investigates eligible dropped food before its eating animation. Petting during that animation makes it consume food for taming. Once taming progress begins, dropped food from another team is rejected.

Taming an Armadoggo uses a special passive method.

Drop Regular Kibble or meat from your inventory near it.

Wait for it to sniff and eat, then quickly pet it before it burrows.

Repeat the cycle until taming completes.

No Narcotics are needed.

Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 20

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage15

  1. Thatch82.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

9 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

60 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Armadoggo has recorded spawns on 9 maps: Extinction, Astraeos, Genesis Ocean, Amissa, Forglar Part II, Lost City and 3 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Armadoggo yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin.

The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage15

    1. Thatch82.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Play Dead!
    Hold E
  • Fetch!
    Hold E
  • Companion Mode
    Hold E
  • Dig for Treasure
  • Free Me
  • Here, Pup
  • Threat Alert
  • Companion Ammo Box
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Armadoggo has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos and a +100% weakness to spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive perimeters.

It has a -100% resistance to Mining Drill Harvest damage, rendering it immune to such attacks.

It also resists ranged turret and projectile impacts by -50%.

Can damage Thatch structures.

Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Armadoggo kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Armadoggo can be tamed without sedatives by dropping food and petting it during feeding.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +100% bonus damage.
  • It is exceptionally weak to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage.
  • It is immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage due to full resistance.
  • It can be carried by flyers like Quetzal and Desmodus for rapid transport.
  • Its passive taming allows safe interaction even in high-danger zones.

This page details the Armadoggo's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat statistics.

Use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for precise planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)