Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Fasolasuchus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Common
Saddle
Level 70
Kill XP
25
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Aberrant Fasolasuchus

Overview

The Aberrant Fasolasuchus is a large carnivorous variant found on the Aberration map. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for unique aerial transport and deployment strategies. This makes it useful for targeted raids or mobile hunting operations where rapid repositioning is key.

It does not carry other creatures itself, but its mobility when paired with a Tusoteuthis offers tactical advantages in both PvE and PvP scenarios.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health912+182.4+4%20%
Stamina350+35+2%10%
Torpidity1350+81+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2750+275+2%10%
Weight450+9+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,350+81 per level
Affinity needed3,000+150 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
51m 9s
Effectiveness
98.5%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×16)
  • 66Narcotics
  • 225Narcoberries
  • 33Bio Toxin
  • 158Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Aberrant Fasolasuchus

Taming an Aberrant Fasolasuchus requires a knockout method. The best food is Exceptional Kibble, which provides the fastest taming effectiveness. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable.

Use a Bow or Crossbow with Tranq Arrows to sedate it, and immobilize it with a Chain Bola or Bear Trap. Approximately 16 pieces of Exceptional Kibble are needed. The taming process takes about 51 minutes and requires 63 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Sand Maelstrom

While burrowed, open a sand vortex that holds nearby creatures in place for a few seconds and dismounts their riders. It needs open ground, drains stamina while it runs, and the Fasolasuchus cannot move until it ends. Bosses are immune.

Controls
  • RMBburrowed

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

7 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Aberrant Fasolasuchus has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Aberration and Temptress Lagoon.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Fasolasuchus yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat yields.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage66

    1. Thatch363
    2. Wood198
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Debris Whip
    RMB

    Base damage12

    1. Thatch66
    2. Wood36
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Sand Maelstrom
    RMB
  • Burrow
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×0.8

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Aberrant Fasolasuchus has a critical weakness to spike walls, taking +200% more damage. It also suffers +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. Conversely, it is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest and Melee WithProjectileImpactFX, taking -100% and -50% damage respectively. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize durability and output.

The head has a damage multiplier of 0.75, making it less effective to target for knockouts. The body is the optimal zone for sedation due to standard damage application.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 25

Aberrant Fasolasuchus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 25

Per kill

1,988 XP

25 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Aberrant Fasolasuchus takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making it vulnerable in structured defenses.
  • It is highly resistant to mining drill-based harvesting tools, reducing damage from such sources to zero.
  • It can be effectively transported by Tusoteuthis, enabling aerial drops into combat zones.
  • Its melee attack deals 66 damage with a short cooldown, making it effective in close-quarters combat.

This page details the Aberrant Fasolasuchus's stats, taming requirements, breeding conditions, harvest yields, and combat properties. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map available on this site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)