Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
ToolsDPS Calculator

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Home

›

DPS Calculator

Tools / DPS

DPS Calculator

Compare up to three loadouts against any creature: max hit, hit chance, damage per second, time to kill and combat XP per kill.

Target

Creature

BanditLv 10

  • 120 Health
  • Defence 10
  • Evasion 5
  • Warding 5
  • Slash 20
  • Pierce 50
  • Impact 0
  • Fire 20
  • Lightning 50
  • Ice 50
Weapon
Attack potion
Stance

Jewellery and armour

Head
Neck
Back
Gloves
Ring
Boots
ABronze Sword

1.81damage per second

Time to kill
67 s
Attacks to kill
34.4
Hit chance
36.27%

Results: Bandit

ResultsABronze Sword
Speed
Damage per second1.81
Time to kill67 s
Attacks to kill34.4
Fewest attacks (all max hits)9
Time per attack2 s
Hits
Hit chance36.27%
Max hit14
Hits that land7-14
Average hit10
Damage per attackAverage over hits and misses.3.63
Reward
XP per kill99 Attack33 Health
  • Attack stance adds 1 to Attack, Archery and Magic and trains the weapon's skill. Defence stance adds 1 to Defence, Evasion and Warding and trains those instead.
  • Damage per second counts one attack every Attack Speed seconds. Time to kill runs from the first attack to the last one.
  • Not included: the time to walk to a creature or wait for it to come back, item abilities such as Barrage, and creature buffs during a fight.
How it's worked out
  1. Skill damage 2 and skill accuracy 2 from Attack (current levels: potions and stance included).
  2. Equipment damage 0 (Melee Power 0); Quick Damage 15; Attack Speed 2.
  3. Max hit = trunc((30 + 15 + 0 x 0.333333 x 2) x (8 + 2) x 1.1 / 50 + 5)14
  4. Accuracy = (8 + 2) x (32 + 15 Slash Accuracy)470
  5. Bandit: Defence 10, Slash armour 20. Defence = (8 + 10) x (16 + 20)648
  6. Hit chance over all 32,768 x 32,768 pairs of rolls (a tie misses)36.27%
  7. A hit deals 7 to 14 (50% to 100% of the max hit, rounded down); average over the 32,768 rolls10
  8. Per attack: 36.27% x 103.63
  9. Per second: / 2 s1.81
  10. XP per kill: 120 health x 1.1 = 132: 25% to Health (33), 75% to Attack 99

Loadout A: 1.81 damage per second, 67 s to kill.

Join the creator communityThe people who build the Winds of Valen wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)