Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game
ARK in the Wikily appFree · 4.4★4.6★ · Full screenGet appGet app

Shadowmane

Creature

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
3 maps
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Passive
Preferred kibble
Extraordinary Kibble
Shadowmane
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health825+165+5.4%20%
Stamina450+45+10%10%
Torpidity700+42+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food1500+150+10%10%
Weight425+8.5+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor700+42 per level
Affinity needed6,000+80 per level
Preferred kibbleExtraordinary Kibble
Taming time
1m 30s
Effectiveness
99.5%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Spawn zones

3 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

844 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Keratin~940% · ~8 hits~1770% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1250% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Combo6

    Base damage48

    1. Thatch264
    2. Wood144
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Combo1

    Base damage47

    1. Thatch258.5
    2. Wood141
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Combo4

    Base damage46

    1. Thatch253
    2. Wood138
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Combo5

    Base damage45

    1. Thatch247.5
    2. Wood135
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Combo3

    Base damage44

    1. Thatch242
    2. Wood132
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Combo2

    Base damage43

    1. Thatch236.5
    2. Wood129
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Wild teleport

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite finisher

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

Shadowmane kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

318 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)