Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game
ARK in the Wikily appFree · 4.4★4.6★ · Full screenGet appGet app

Griffin

Creature

  • Flyer
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
4 maps
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Extraordinary Kibble
Griffin

Griffin pages

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health950+142.5+4.32%15%
Stamina225+11.25+6%5%
Torpidity1500+90+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food1600+160+10%10%
Weight280+5.6+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,500+90 per level
Affinity needed2,200+100 per level
Preferred kibbleExtraordinary Kibble
Taming time
50m 26s
Effectiveness
97.9%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Extraordinary Kibble ×11)
  • 110Narcotics
  • 356Narcoberries
  • 55Bio Toxin
  • 285Ascerbic Mushrooms

Spawn zones

4 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

20 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Immobilized by

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Diving swipe

    Base damage188

    1. Thatch413.6
    2. Wood225.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Dive bomb

    Base damage115

    1. Thatch253
    2. Wood138
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Claw

    Base damage27

    1. Thatch59.4
    2. Wood32.4
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Griffin kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

191 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)