Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game
ARK in the Wikily appFree · 4.4★4.6★ · Full screenGet appGet app

Dinopithecus King

CreatureBoss

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Boss
Kill XP
3,000
Taming
Not tamable
Dinopithecus King

Dinopithecus King pages

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health100000+20000+5.4%20%
Stamina2000+200+10%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen2000+200+10%10%
Food2500+250+10%10%
Weight4000+80+4%2%
Melee damage100%+7.5%+1.7%8%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Dinopithecus King cannot be tamed.

Weight reduction

  • Feces

    90% weight reduction

Drops and interactions

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Pound

    Base damage1,000

    1. Thatch5,500
    2. Wood3,000
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Claw

    Base damage300

    1. Thatch1,650
    2. Wood900
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite

    Base damage200

    1. Thatch1,100
    2. Wood600
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3000

Dinopithecus King kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3,000

Per kill

190,800 XP

3,000 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× boss × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)