Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

X-Tapejara

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 55
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
X-Tapejara

Overview

The X-Tapejara is a variant of the Tapejara, classified as a flying carnivore. It excels at aerial transport due to its unique ability to carry other creatures in its claws. This makes it ideal for quickly moving smaller dinosaurs across vast distances. It can airlift smaller mounts such as Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health315.25+53.59+4%17%
Stamina250+12.5+1.2%5%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1600+160+2%10%
Weight280+5.6+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor450+27 per level
Affinity needed2,200+100 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
46m 54s
Effectiveness
97.9%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the X-Tapejara

Taming the X-Tapejara requires a knockout method. The best food is Superior Kibble, which provides the fastest taming effectiveness. Raw Mutton also works if Superior Kibble is unavailable. Use a Bola, Chain Bola, or Bear Trap to immobilize it. Recommended KO weapons include the Crossbow with Tranq Arrows or the Longneck Rifle. About 11 Superior Kibble are needed. Taming takes around 47 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Carry

Pick up or release a compatible target while flying.

Controls
  • RMBflying

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

55 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the X-Tapejara yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch39.6
    2. Wood21.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Taunt
    C

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch39.6
    2. Wood21.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Carry
    RMB
  • Cling to a Surface
    Space
  • Tek Saddle Cannon
    Left Ctrl

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The X-Tapejara takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain instant-damage effects. It has a -100% modifier against Mining Drill Harvest, rendering it immune to mining damage. Melee attacks with metal raid properties deal +55% damage. It also takes +50% damage from projectiles and explosions. Use cover and avoid prolonged exposure to ranged attacks.

The head is a weak point, with a damage multiplier of 3x. Aim for the head during combat to maximize damage output.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

X-Tapejara kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The X-Tapejara can carry an Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws during flight.
  • It is highly vulnerable to effects classified as Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% damage.
  • Melee attacks with metal raid properties exploit a +55% damage weakness.
  • Projectiles and explosions deal +50% damage, making ranged combat risky.
  • It is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage.

This page details the X-Tapejara's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest output, and combat data. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)