Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

X-Argentavis

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 62
Kill XP
7
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
X-Argentavis

Overview

The X-Argentavis is a rare snow-dwelling variant of the Argentavis, sharing its massive size and carnivorous diet. It excels at reducing the weight of carried resources by 50%, making it ideal for hauling Metal, Stone, Crystal, Polymer, Obsidian, Black Pearl, and Metal Ingot. This weight reduction is especially valuable during long-distance resource transport. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across snowy biomes.

Players typically tame X-Argentavis to streamline metal and stone runs in cold regions while benefiting from its slightly increased melee damage.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health354.05+70.81+4.5%20%
Stamina400+20+1.5%5%
Torpidity600+36+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight400+8+1.1%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+15%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor600+36 per level
Affinity needed2,000+100 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
42m 12s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the X-Argentavis

X-Argentavis must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, Large Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y to immobilize it. Then sedate it with Tranq Arrows, Tranquilizer Darts, or Narcotics. Superior Kibble is the best taming food. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable. The process takes about 42 minutes and requires approximately 11 Superior Kibble at level 150 on Official settings. No Narcotics are needed for this taming. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Grab Claws

Pick up an eligible creature in the Argentavis's claws and carry it while flying. Press again to release it. The beak has a separate grip for a smaller creature.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

108 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

X-Argentavis has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Genesis and Bjarnheim.

Weight reduction

Show all 7Show less
About weight reduction

The X-Argentavis reduces inventory weight by -50% for Metal, Stone, Crystal, Polymer, Obsidian, Black Pearl, and Metal Ingot. Pair it with a carrier like Quetzal to maintain this reduction during flight.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an X-Argentavis yields Argentavis Talon, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick is optimal for Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Grab Claws
    RMB
  • Grab Beak
    C
  • Carrion Regeneration
    Passive
  • Smithy Saddle

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

X-Argentavis takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective in defense. It is also highly vulnerable to instant damage effects and melee attacks that apply metal raid damage, taking +55% more. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drill harvesting and projectile impacts with melee modifiers, taking 50% less. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize durability and output.

The head is a critical hit zone, taking 3× damage compared to other body parts. Focus attacks there to speed up knockouts.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 7

X-Argentavis kill XP

Base XP per kill: 7

Per kill

557 XP

7 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The X-Argentavis has a passive ability called Carrion Regen, restoring 10 Health per second for 20 seconds when near carrion, up to 4 stacks.
  • It takes +200% damage from spike walls, so avoid placing these near its pen.
  • Its 50% weight reduction applies to high-tier resources like Polymer and Obsidian, making it excellent for Tek hub material transport.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal, enabling fast aerial deployment to remote snow zones.

This page details the X-Argentavis's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat capabilities. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on this site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)