Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Umbra

CreatureDMG

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
4 maps
Kill XP
20
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Umbra

Overview

Umbra is a carnivorous creature with a DMG role. It excels in combat with high melee damage and unique damage modifiers. Players tame Umbra for its exceptional offensive capabilities in battle.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health800+120+1.6%15%
Stamina650+32.5+1%5%
Torpidity750+45+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1650+165+2%10%
Weight350+7+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor750+45 per level
Affinity needed12,500+100 per level
Taming time
3m 30s
Effectiveness
99.3%
Tamed level
224 from 150

More about taming the Umbra

Umbra is tamed passively. Feed it Raw Mutton to begin taming. Raw Prime Meat also works but provides less affinity per use.

The process takes about 2 minutes with Raw Mutton. Approximately 13 pieces are needed at level 150 on Official settings. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 13

Plasma Projectile

Fire a projectile toward the crosshair.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

4 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

5 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 260 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Umbra Scale~1140% · ~9 hits~1660% · ~7 hits
Raw Meat~1260% · ~9 hits~840% · ~7 hits
Raw Prime Meat~214% · ~9 hits~19% · ~7 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing Umbra yields Umbra Apex Drop, Umbra Scale, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Umbra Scale, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat. Dino-quality tools yield the most Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Dash Claw
    Hold LMB

    Base damage50

    1. Thatch275
    2. Wood150
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite / Claw Combo
    LMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Plasma Projectile
    RMB
  • Plasma Teleport
    C
  • Projectile Burst
    Hold RMB
  • Plasma Redirect
    RMB
  • Draco Fury
    Passive
  • Eclipsar Synergy
    Passive
  • Barrel Roll
    Double-tap A
  • Backflip
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Umbra takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive perimeters. It also suffers +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from metal melee attacks. Conversely, it has -100% damage reduction from mining drills and -50% from certain ranged and melee sources. Focus on spike walls or explosives for maximum effectiveness.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 20

Umbra kill XP

Base XP per kill: 20

Per kill

1,590 XP

20 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Umbra takes +400% damage from spike walls. Exploit this weakness when defending against it.
  • It is highly resistant to mining drill damage, reducing it by -100%.
  • Explosions deal +50% more damage to Umbra, making rocket launchers and grenades effective.
  • Melee attacks with projectile impact effects deal -50% less damage, making them inefficient.

This page details Umbra's stats, taming, breeding, harvest drops, and combat data. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)