Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Thrall Subjugator

CreatureHumanoid

  • Land
  • Blood Packs
  • Tamable
Kill XP
0
Diet
Blood Packs
Thrall Subjugator

Overview

The Thrall Subjugator is a tamable creature with no breeding capability. It is immobilized during taming using tools like the Bola or Bear Trap. Taming requires Blood Pack as the primary food. It serves players seeking a specialized taming partner with unique damage interactions.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+5.4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Base torpor180+10.8 per level
Affinity needed0+0 per level
More about taming the Thrall Subjugator

The Thrall Subjugator must be knocked out before taming. Use a Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it. Attack with weapons such as clubs or ranged tools until it enters torpor. Feed it Blood Pack to complete the process. This takes about 1 Blood Pack. Use the calculator below for your settings.

FoodAffinityFood value
Blood PackPreferred11

Drops and interactions

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3Left leg ×0.8Right leg ×0.8Left arm shoulder ×0.6Right arm shoulder ×0.6Left arm ×0.6Right arm ×0.6Left leg ×0.3Right leg ×0.3

Combat notes

The Thrall Subjugator has a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage from such sources. It is highly resistant to MiningDrill Harvest, taking -100% damage. Melee attacks with metal properties exploit a +55% weakness. Explosions and piercing projectiles also deal increased damage. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The Thrall Subjugator has zone-specific damage multipliers. The head takes 3× damage, making it ideal for targeted strikes. Limb zones vary, with leg segments taking reduced damage at 0.75× and smaller arm or leg joints as low as 0.33×.

Tips

  • The Thrall Subjugator takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos.
  • It is completely immune to MiningDrill Harvest damage.
  • Melee attacks with metal properties deal +55% damage to it.
  • Explosion and Piercing projectile damage are significantly more effective.

This page details the Thrall Subjugator's stats, taming process, damage modifiers, and combat behavior. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)