Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Thrall Snarer

CreatureHumanoid

  • Land
  • Blood Packs
  • Tamable
Kill XP
0
Diet
Blood Packs
Thrall Snarer

Overview

The Thrall Snarer is a tamable creature with a unique role in resource gathering and structural damage. It specializes in harvesting plant-based resources with high efficiency using its melee attacks. This makes it particularly useful for players focused on early-game base building and thatch or wood farming. It can be immobilized by a Bola or Bear Trap during taming attempts.

It does not carry or get carried by other creatures for transport.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Base torpor180+10.8 per level
Affinity needed0+0 per level
More about taming the Thrall Snarer

Taming the Thrall Snarer requires a knockout method. It can be immobilized using a Bola or Bear Trap, making it easier to sedate. The best food for taming is Blood Pack, which provides the highest affinity gain. Taming takes approximately 180 torpidity. Use the calculator below for your settings.

FoodAffinityFood value
Blood PackPreferred11

Drops and interactions

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

About gathering

The Thrall Snarer excels at harvesting plant-based resources while being ridden. Its melee attack yields increased amounts of Fiber, Thatch, and Wood. The attack multiplier is especially effective on Fiber, providing a 4.5× yield. This makes it ideal for fast thatch and wood collection in the early stages of survival.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3Left leg ×0.8Right leg ×0.8Left arm shoulder ×0.6Right arm shoulder ×0.6Left arm ×0.6Right arm ×0.6Left leg ×0.3Right leg ×0.3

Combat notes

The Thrall Snarer has notable damage modifiers. It takes +120% more damage from dino attacks, making it highly vulnerable in combat situations. It is also weak to melee weapons dealing Metal damage and raid-type attacks, increasing damage taken by +55%. Conversely, it has a -100% modifier against mining drill harvest damage, rendering such tools ineffective.

The Thrall Snarer has hitzone multipliers, with the head taking triple damage. Targeting the head significantly speeds up knockouts. Other limbs have reduced multipliers, so focusing on the head is optimal.

Tips

  • The Thrall Snarer's melee attack gathers Fiber at a 4.5× multiplier, making it one of the most efficient plant gatherers early on.
  • It also harvests Thatch and Wood at a 4× multiplier, ideal for rapid base construction.
  • It is highly susceptible to dino-based attacks, taking +120% more damage.
  • Due to its vulnerability to raid and metal melee damage, avoid combat zones and player raids.

This page details the Thrall Snarer's stats, taming process, gathering capabilities, damage modifiers, and structural damage potential. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)