Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Thrall Scattershot

CreatureHumanoid

  • Land
  • Blood Packs
  • Tamable
Kill XP
0
Diet
Blood Packs
Thrall Scattershot

Overview

The Thrall Scattershot is a tamable humanoid creature designed for combat. It excels at dealing massive damage with its shotgun attacks, making it a potent offensive thrall. It can be immobilized using a Bola or Bear Trap during taming. Use the Thrall Scattershot to guard bases or clear enemy structures with high burst damage.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Base torpor180+10.8 per level
Affinity needed0+0 per level
More about taming the Thrall Scattershot

Taming requires knockout, using either a Bola or a Bear Trap to immobilize it. Sedate it with any standard KO weapon, then feed it Blood Pack for the fastest taming. Blood Pack provides the highest affinity. The process takes about 20 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

FoodAffinityFood value
Blood PackPreferred11

Drops and interactions

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3Left leg ×0.8Right leg ×0.8Left arm shoulder ×0.6Right arm shoulder ×0.6Left arm ×0.6Right arm ×0.6Left leg ×0.3Right leg ×0.3

Combat notes

The Thrall Scattershot has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to instant damage effects. It has a -100% resistance to MiningDrill Harvest, rendering it immune to mining drill damage. Explosion Demolition is also highly effective, dealing +50% more damage.

The head takes 3x damage, making it the optimal target for quick knockouts. All limbs have reduced multipliers, ranging from 0.33x to 0.75x damage. Focus headshots to minimize taming time.

Tips

  • The ShootShotgun attack deals 24 damage with a 2-second cooldown.
  • It has a +120% weakness to instant damage effects, making it easy to kill with area-of-effect tools.
  • Immune to MiningDrill Harvest damage due to -100% resistance.
  • Can be immobilized with a Bola or Bear Trap before taming.
  • Deals +55% more damage to Metal structures and raiding creatures.

This page details the Thrall Scattershot's taming, damage modifiers, and combat capabilities. For precise taming calculations, refer to the taming calculator. Spawn locations and breeding data are not applicable for this creature.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)