Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Thrall Marksman

CreatureHumanoid

  • Land
  • Blood Packs
Kill XP
1,000
Taming
Not tamable
Thrall Marksman

Overview

Thrall Marksman is a humanoid creature that cannot be tamed. It serves as an aggressive ranged opponent in certain modded scenarios. The creature is highly vulnerable to instant damage sources and melee attacks from metal-based weapons. It cannot be bred or used for transportation purposes.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health4000+800+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Thrall Marksman cannot be tamed.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3Left leg ×0.8Right leg ×0.8Left arm shoulder ×0.6Right arm shoulder ×0.6Left arm ×0.6Right arm ×0.6Left leg ×0.3Right leg ×0.3

Combat notes

The Thrall Marksman takes +120% more damage from instant damage sources, making it extremely vulnerable to fast-hitting weapons and abilities. It is highly resistant to mining drills, taking -100% damage. Melee attacks with metal-based weapons exploit its +55% weakness effectively. Explosions and piercing projectiles also deal significantly increased damage.

The head is the most vulnerable hitbox, taking triple damage. All limbs have reduced damage multipliers, with legs taking about one-third normal damage and arms taking around 60% to 75% depending on the specific bone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1000

Thrall Marksman kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1,000

Per kill

79,500 XP

1,000 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Thrall Marksman takes +120% more damage from instant damage sources, making it highly susceptible to fast melee or high-DPS weapons.
  • It is completely immune to damage from mining drills, rendering them ineffective in combat.
  • Melee attacks from metal-based weapons deal +55% more damage, making them ideal for dispatching this creature.
  • Explosions and demolition damage are +50% more effective, making grenades and rocket launchers strong choices.

This page details the Thrall Marksman's stats, damage modifiers, and combat behavior. For taming, breeding, and spawn information, refer to the appropriate calculators and maps. Note that this creature is not tamable or breedable.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)