Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Thrall Forgemaster

CreatureHumanoid

  • Land
  • Blood Packs
Kill XP
1,000
Taming
Not tamable
Thrall Forgemaster

Thrall Forgemaster pages

Overview

The Thrall Forgemaster is a non-tamable creature that cannot be bred and damages structures. It possesses a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage from them. This makes it highly susceptible to certain attacks, particularly in combat scenarios where exploiting weaknesses is critical. It does not serve as a mount or utility creature for survivors.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health4000+800+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Thrall Forgemaster cannot be tamed.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3Left leg ×0.8Right leg ×0.8Left arm shoulder ×0.6Right arm shoulder ×0.6Left arm ×0.6Right arm ×0.6Left leg ×0.3Right leg ×0.3

Combat notes

The Thrall Forgemaster takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it extremely vulnerable to such attacks. It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage, rendering mining drills completely ineffective. Melee attacks that deal Metal damage or come from raiding creatures exploit a +55% weakness. Explosions and piercing projectiles also deal increased damage, at +50% and +40% respectively.

The head is the most vulnerable zone, taking a damage multiplier of 3x. Limbs and joints such as the legs and arms have reduced multipliers, ranging from 0.33x to 0.75x, making them less effective targets. Focus attacks on the head for maximum efficiency during combat.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1000

Thrall Forgemaster kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1,000

Per kill

79,500 XP

1,000 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Thrall Forgemaster takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, a key vulnerability to exploit in combat.
  • Melee attacks with Metal damage or from raiding creatures deal +55% more damage, making them highly effective.
  • Explosion and demolition attacks deal +50% more damage, ideal for siege tactics.
  • Piercing projectiles are +40% more effective, favoring ranged builds using such ammunition.
  • It is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage, so avoid using mining drills.

This page details the Thrall Forgemaster's combat stats, damage modifiers, and behavioral traits. For further data on taming, breeding, and spawn locations, refer to the in-game calculators and spawn map tools available on the wiki.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)