Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Skeletal Trike

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
4
Taming
Not tamable
Skeletal Trike

Overview

The Skeletal Trike is a large herbivore with a unique role in resource gathering. It excels at harvesting a wide range of plant-based resources and wood at high efficiency. Its primary use is for fast, large-scale gathering of Berries, Fiber, Seeds, and Wood. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

This creature does not tame through conventional means and exists primarily as a wild entity with specialized gathering capabilities.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health5625+1125+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity250+15+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight365+7.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Skeletal Trike cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits
Keratin~02% · ~8 hits~13% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Skeletal Trike yields Trike Bone Costume, Dinosaur Bone, Hide, Raw Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat output.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Skeletal Trike gathers from multiple categories including Berries, Fiber, Mushrooms, Rare Flower, Sap, Seeds, and Wood. Its primary attack harvests at 10× efficiency on resources like Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, Rare Flower, and Wood. It also gathers Cactus Sap and Fiber at 8× efficiency. This makes it one of the fastest plant gatherers in the game.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Primary attack

    Base damage48

    1. Thatch264
    2. Wood144
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×0.2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Skeletal Trike has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it extremely vulnerable to certain dino attacks. It takes -60% damage from fire-based attacks, making it highly resistant to flame. Explosion Demolition and Melee DmgMetal RaidDino also exploit its weaknesses. Level Health and Melee Damage to survive combat.

The head has a damage multiplier of 0.15, making it highly resistant to headshots. Target the body for efficient knockout or kill attempts.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Skeletal Trike kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Skeletal Trike harvests Berries at 10× efficiency, making it ideal for rapid crop seed farming.
  • It gathers Fiber and Cactus Sap at 8× efficiency, outperforming most herbivores in desert biomes.
  • Its attack range of 4.9 meters allows safe harvesting from the edge of resource nodes.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +100% bonus damage, so avoid defensive perimeters.
  • Fire-based turrets deal only 40% of normal damage, making them ineffective against it.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal, enabling mobile base relocation and aerial harvesting runs.

This page details the Skeletal Trike's gathering capabilities, damage modifiers, harvest drops, and structural impact. For spawn locations, use the in-game map. Combat stats and weakness data are included for encounter preparation.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)