Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Skeletal Quetzal

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
18
Taming
Not tamable
Skeletal Quetzal

Overview

The Skeletal Quetzal is a large flying carnivore. It cannot be tamed by survivors. As a flyer that damages structures, it is often encountered as a hostile threat in the skies near player bases.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health18000+3600+4%20%
Stamina750+75+2%10%
Torpidity1850+111+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight780+15.6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+4%+10%4%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Skeletal Quetzal cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Skeletal Quetzal yields Quetzalcoatlus Bone Costume, Dinosaur Bone, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Dino (Prime) tool maximizes Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Primary attack

    Base damage48

    1. Thatch264
    2. Wood144
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Projectiles+20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-20%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Skeletal Quetzal takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for base defense. It is also highly vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons. Conversely, it is fully immune to mining drill damage and takes 50% less damage from ranged turrets and certain projectile impacts.

The Skeletal Quetzal has a head hitbox that takes 3× damage, making headshots highly effective for faster takedowns. Aim for the head during combat to exploit this vulnerability.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Skeletal Quetzal kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Skeletal Quetzal takes 400% more damage from spike walls. Use them in defensive perimeters to maximize effectiveness.
  • It is highly vulnerable to explosion-based damage, so structures like Cannons or Rocket Turrets are effective.
  • Melee attacks from metal weapons deal 55% more damage to it.
  • It is completely immune to mining drill harvest damage.
  • Ranged turrets and certain projectile impacts are only half as effective due to damage resistance.

This page details the Skeletal Quetzal's stats, breeding, harvest drops, and combat behavior. For further planning, refer to the breeding calculator and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)