Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Skeletal Jerboa

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
0.5
Taming
Not tamable
Skeletal Jerboa

Overview

The Skeletal Jerboa is a small herbivore with a unique gathering specialization. It excels at harvesting plant-based resources at high efficiency. This creature is primarily used to farm Berries, Seeds, and Wood quickly while ridden.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health825+165+4%20%
Stamina100+10+2%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food450+45+2%10%
Weight55+1.1+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Skeletal Jerboa cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 80 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~640% · ~3 hits~960% · ~2 hits
Raw Meat~560% · ~3 hits~440% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Skeletal Jerboa yields Jerboa Bone Costume, Dinosaur Bone, Hide, and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favours Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Skeletal Jerboa gathers from multiple plant-based categories including Berries, Fiber, Mushrooms, Rare Flowers, Sap, Seeds, and Wood. Its melee attack harvests these resources at a 10× multiplier, making it extremely efficient. Notable yields include Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, Plant Species X Seed, Plant Species Y Seed, and Rare Flower.

It also gathers Cactus Sap and Fiber at 8× efficiency.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage3

    1. Thatch16.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Spike Wall-50%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Skeletal Jerboa takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos sources, making it highly vulnerable. It also suffers +55% more damage from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. Spike walls are half as effective due to a -50% resistance. Explosions deal 40% less damage.

The Skeletal Jerboa has a head hitbox that takes 1.5× damage, allowing for faster knockouts when targeted.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0.5

Skeletal Jerboa kill XP

Base XP per kill: 0.5

Per kill

40 XP

0.5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Skeletal Jerboa harvests Berries, Seeds, and Wood at a 10× multiplier while ridden.
  • It gathers Cactus Sap and Fiber at 8× efficiency.
  • It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos sources, a critical vulnerability.
  • It is resistant to SpikeWall damage, taking -50% less.

This page details the Skeletal Jerboa's stats, taming, breeding, harvest capabilities, and combat data. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)