Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Rock Elemental

CreatureSoaker

  • Land
  • Minerals
  • Tamable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
17 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 70
Kill XP
50
Taming method
Knockout
Diet
Minerals
Rock Elemental

Overview

The Rock Elemental is a large, mineral-diet creature serving as a Soaker. It reduces the weight of gathered resources while providing high resistance to most damage types. This makes it ideal for resource farming in hazardous areas where durability matters.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health25000+312.5+2%1%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity5000+300+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food6000+600+2%10%
Weight660+13.2+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor5,000+300 per level
Affinity needed6,500+325 per level
Taming time
8h 20m 29s
Effectiveness
6.8%
Tamed level
155 from 150
Required narcotics (Sulfur ×550)
  • 415Narcotics
  • 1,820Narcoberries
  • 208Bio Toxin
  • 761Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Rock Elemental

Tame the Rock Elemental using knockout methods. Use Sulfur as the best food, with Clay as a secondary option due to moderate affinity. Expect to use around 553 Sulfur and 407 Narcotics during the process. The tame takes about 503 minutes.

Use a Bow with Tranq Arrows, a Longneck Rifle, or a Tek Bow for effective sedation. A Tripwire Narcotic Trap can help immobilize it.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Ground Slam

Slam the ground in front of the creature.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage120

  1. Thatch150
  2. Wood150
  3. Stone22.5
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

19 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

155 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Rock Elemental has recorded spawns on 19 maps: Scorched Earth, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Genesis, Genesis Ocean and 13 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 3,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Crystal~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Stone~7260% · ~94 hits~7260% · ~75 hits
Obsidian~4240% · ~94 hits~4240% · ~75 hits
Oil~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Metal~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Sulfur~23% · ~94 hits~12% · ~75 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Rock Elemental yields Crystal, Stone, Obsidian, Oil, Metal, and Sulfur. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting all resources from its corpse.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Green Gem
Green Gem
9x
#2
Resource details
Electronics
Electronics
9x
#3
Resource details
Element Ore
Element Ore
9x
#2
Resource details
Scrap Metal
Scrap Metal
9x
#3
Resource details
Element Dust
Element Dust
9x
#3
Resource details
Condensed Gas
Condensed Gas
9x
#2
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
9x
#4
Resource details
Silica Pearls
Silica Pearls
9x
#3
Resource details
Cementing Paste
Cementing Paste
9x
#2
Resource details
Organic Polymer
Organic Polymer
9x
#3
Resource details
Fragmented Green Gem
Fragmented Green Gem
9x
#2
Resource details
Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
3x
#7
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
3x
#9
Resource details
Sulfur
Sulfur
1.56x
#10
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Rock Elemental gathers a wide range of resources through its Melee Attack and Swipe. It excels at harvesting Crystal, Obsidian, Oil, Metal, and Sulfur, each at 9× efficiency. It also gathers rarer items like Blue Gem, Green Gem, and Element Ore at the same rate.

Its ThrowRock attack deals damage at range but does not gather resources.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Ground Slam
    LMB

    Base damage120

    1. Thatch150
    2. Wood150
    3. Stone22.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Spin Attack
    C

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch100
    2. Wood100
    3. Stone15
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Throw Rock
    RMB
  • Rock Disguise
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Flame ThrowerImmune
  • Projectile FireImmune
  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Melee-90%
  • Projectiles-90%
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Creatures

  • Melee Wyvern Electric BeamImmune
  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Passive Gas MaskableImmune
  • Environmental damage-90%
  • Plant Species X-50%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Rock Elemental has a strong weakness to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage from them. It is highly resistant to fire, taking -100% damage from Flame Throwers and Projectile Fire. It also resists melee and instant damage by -90%. Level Health and Melee Damage for better survivability.

Can break Thatch, Wood, and Stone structures. Build at least in Metal to resist its structural damage.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 50

Rock Elemental kill XP

Base XP per kill: 50

Per kill

3,975 XP

50 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Rock Elemental takes -100% damage from fire-based attacks, making it ideal for volcanic zones.
  • It gathers Cementing Paste, Organic Polymer, and Condensed Gas at 9× efficiency, useful for Tek recipes.
  • Its high torpor and damage resistance allow it to tank spike walls and gas events effectively.
  • Pair it with a Quetzal to fly it into resource-rich zones while preserving inventory weight reduction.

This page details the Rock Elemental's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat capabilities. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)