Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Pteranodon

CreatureFlyer

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
25 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 38
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Pteranodon

Overview

The Pteranodon is a small carnivorous flyer. It excels at aerial transport and scouting due to its flight capability and compact size. Players commonly tame it early for fast travel across mountains and oceans.

It can carry small creatures such as Armadoggo, Bloated Revenant, Bulbdog, and Bunny Dodo in its talons for aerial deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health210+42+3%20%
Stamina150+7.5+0.8%5%
Torpidity120+7.2+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight120+2.4+0.6%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+7.5%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+2%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor120+7.2 per level
Affinity needed1,200+60 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
29m 51s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×7)
  • 22Narcotics
  • 95Narcoberries
  • 11Bio Toxin
  • 39Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Pteranodon

Pteranodon must be knocked out before taming. Use a Bola, Chain Bola, or Bear Trap to immobilize it first. Then use Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or Tranquilizer Darts from a Longneck Rifle to induce torpor.

Feed it Regular Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works well. The process takes about 30 minutes and requires no Narcotics at level 150. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage18

  1. Thatch39.6
  2. Wood21.6
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

25 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

1600 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Pteranodon has recorded spawns on 25 maps: The Island, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero and 19 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Pteranodon yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch39.6
    2. Wood21.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Barrel Roll
    C

    Base damage50

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood60
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Carry
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Pteranodon takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards. It resists Mining Drill Harvest completely, taking -100% damage. Melee attacks with metal weapons deal +55% damage, and projectiles or explosions deal +50% damage. It resists melee attacks with ProjectileImpactFX by 50%. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head has a 3.0× damage multiplier, making headshots highly effective for faster knockout. Aim for the head when sedating with ranged weapons.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Pteranodon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Barrel Roll attack deals 50 damage and has a short cooldown, useful for knocking back small creatures.
  • It takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos, so avoid areas with such hazards.
  • Pteranodon can carry small creatures like Compy, Dodo, and Dilophosaur mid-flight for transport.
  • It is weak to projectile and explosion damage, making it vulnerable to turrets and grenades.

This page details the Pteranodon's stats, taming, breeding, harvest, and combat data. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)