Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Plesiosaur

CreatureWater

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
17 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 64
Kill XP
15
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Plesiosaur

Overview

The Plesiosaur is a water-dwelling carnivore commonly found in deep ocean zones. It excels at underwater combat and traversal, making it a preferred mount for naval domination and deep-sea exploration. Players tame it to secure fast, stable aquatic transport and to defend underwater bases or ships from hostile creatures like the Mosasaurus.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2400+288+2.4%12%
Stamina800+80+2%10%
Torpidity1600+96+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food5000+500+2%10%
Weight800+16+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,600+96 per level
Affinity needed5,000+250 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
55m 15s
Effectiveness
98.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×27)
  • 124Narcotics
  • 402Narcoberries
  • 62Bio Toxin
  • 322Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Plesiosaur

Taming a Plesiosaur requires knockout via tranquilizer. Use a Bow with Tranq Arrow or a Longneck Rifle for effective sedation. Superior Kibble is the best taming food, yielding the fastest results. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable.

About 27 Superior Kibble are needed. The process takes around 55 minutes and requires approximately 121 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 01

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage75

  1. Thatch412.5
  2. Wood225
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

17 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

16 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Plesiosaur has recorded spawns on 17 maps: The Island, The Center, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero, Genesis Ocean and 11 more. On The Island, Plesiosaur also spawns in caves: The Caverns of Lost Hope.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 800 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~3340% · ~25 hits~4960% · ~20 hits
Raw Prime Meat~24% · ~25 hits~24% · ~20 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Plesiosaur yields Hide and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while no specific tool increases Raw Prime Meat yield.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage75

    1. Thatch412.5
    2. Wood225
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Plesiosaur takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective in defensive setups. It is also highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos and melee attacks with metal weapons. Conversely, it resists mining drill harvests completely and takes 50% less damage from explosions and certain ranged turrets.

The head is a weak point, taking 1.5× damage. All other body zones take standard damage. Aim for the head when knocking out or fighting a wild Plesiosaur.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 15

Plesiosaur kill XP

Base XP per kill: 15

Per kill

1,193 XP

15 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Plesiosaur deals 75 damage per attack, effective against small aquatic threats.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +400% damage. Use this weakness defensively.
  • It resists all mining drill harvest damage, making it immune to drill-based attacks.
  • It takes +50% more damage from explosions, so avoid explosive weaponry when fighting it.
  • Its head is a critical hit zone, taking 1.5× damage.

This page details the Plesiosaur's taming, breeding, harvesting, damage modifiers, and combat capabilities. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding maturation tracker, and spawn distribution map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)