Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Piranha

CreatureWater

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
23 maps
Abundance
Very common
Kill XP
1
Taming
Not tamable
Piranha

Overview

Piranha is a small aquatic carnivore found in freshwater and oceanic environments. It excels at damaging structures made of Thatch, making it useful for base raids in vulnerable early-game phases. The creature does not tame, but its aggressive nature and abundance in water systems make it a common hazard and occasional tool for sabotage.

It can be carried by larger aquatic or flying creatures such as Megalodon or Quetzal for transport across maps.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health150+30+4%20%
Stamina120+12+2%10%
Torpidity250+15+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight15+0.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Piranha cannot be tamed.

Spawn zones

24 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

236 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Coral Depths, Forgotten Temple, Old Tomb, Sunken Caverns, Sunken Temple, Underwater Cave 2
About spawn zones

Piranha has recorded spawns on 24 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos and 18 more. On The Island, Piranha also spawns in caves: Central Cave, South Cave, The Caverns of Lost Hope and Upper South Cave. On Astraeos, Piranha also spawns in caves: Coral Depths, Forgotten Temple, Old Tomb, Sunken Caverns, Sunken Temple and 1 more. On Valguero, Piranha also spawns in caves: Whitecliff Caverns and Cave 4.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 50 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHarvest Weapon
Raw Fish Meat~3100% · ~2 hits~260% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Piranha yields Raw Fish Meat. The Mining Drill harvests the most Raw Fish Meat from its corpse.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage22

    1. Thatch121
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%
  • Melee Dino Carnivore Medium Flyer Harvest Polymer+900%

Environment & other

  • Spike Wall-50%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Piranha has a strong weakness to Melee Dino Carnivore Medium Flyer HarvestPolymer attacks, taking +900% more damage. It is also highly vulnerable to Explosion Demolition and Melee DmgMetal RaidDino damage. Spike walls and ranged turrets deal reduced damage, making them less effective for defense.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots effective for faster kills. Focus on the head zone during combat for optimal damage output.

Can damage Thatch structures. Build at least in Wood to resist Piranha attacks.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1

Piranha kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1

Per kill

80 XP

1 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Piranha deals significant damage to Thatch-based structures, making it dangerous in early-game bases.
  • It takes +900% more damage from certain melee attacks, especially from medium carnivores and flyers.
  • Explosives deal +50% more damage, making them highly effective for eliminating swarms.
  • It is resistant to Mining Drill Harvest damage, reducing resource loss when attacked by automated miners.

This page details the Piranha's spawn locations, damage modifiers, harvesting output, and structural damage capabilities. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)