Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Phoenix

CreatureFlyer

  • Flying
  • Minerals
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
6 maps
Abundance
Common
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Minerals
Phoenix

Overview

The Phoenix is a flying creature that feeds on minerals. It is tamed passively by setting it ablaze and maintaining the fire throughout the taming process. Once tamed, it serves as a mystical flyer capable of dealing fire-based damage and gathering a wide range of resources while ridden.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health640+128+4%20%
Stamina352+35.2+2%10%
Torpidity200+12+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight324+6.48+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor200+12 per level
Affinity needed6,600+200 per level
More about taming the Phoenix

Set a Phoenix on fire and keep it burning. Fire heals it, and the damage that would have healed it becomes taming progress instead, so ordinary weapons do nothing at all. Shoot it with flame arrows, hose it with a flamethrower, have a Fire Wyvern breathe on it or light a campfire underneath it. The tame has a deadline: it only exists during a Superheat event, and if that ends first it burns to ash and respawns from the pile at the next one. Caging it makes the race easier. It never eats from your hand, and once tamed it prefers Sulfur.

Tame the Phoenix using a passive method by igniting it with a Flame Arrow. The best food is Flame Arrow (200% Damage Bow), which provides the fastest taming speed. Flame Arrow (150% Damage Bow) also works well. Keep the Phoenix alight throughout the process. About 1233 Flame Arrows are needed with a 200% bow. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 06

Fireball

Spit a fireball that burns affected targets over time.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

6 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

1 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Phoenix has recorded spawns on 6 maps: Scorched Earth, Astraeos, Althemia, Lost City, The Volcano and Vintal.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Phoenix yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favours Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
Sulfur
Sulfur
2.25x
Resource details
Obsidian
Obsidian
2.25x
Resource details
Red Gem
Red Gem
2x
#4
Resource details
Raw Salt
Raw Salt
2x
#4
Resource details
Silicate
Silicate
2x
#4
Resource details
Ambergris
Ambergris
2x
Resource details
Green Gem
Green Gem
2x
Resource details
Element Ore
Element Ore
2x
Resource details
Scrap Metal
Scrap Metal
2x
Resource details
Element Dust
Element Dust
2x
Resource details
Condensed Gas
Condensed Gas
2x
Resource details
Element Shard
Element Shard
2x
#4
Resource details
Silica Pearls
Silica Pearls
2x
Resource details
Cementing Paste
Cementing Paste
2x
Resource details
Giant Bee Honey
Giant Bee Honey
2x
#4
Resource details
Organic Polymer
Organic Polymer
2x
Resource details
Fragmented Green Gem
Fragmented Green Gem
2x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Phoenix gathers using its Melee Rake attack. It harvests Berries, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Stimberry, Wood, Cactus Sap, and Fiber with a 10x multiplier. Some seeds and mushrooms also benefit from the same high yield. It does not gather resources with its Fireball (Rider) or Attack Bite.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage14

    1. Thatch77
    2. Wood42
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Claw Rake
    C

    Base damage23

    1. Thatch126.5
    2. Wood69
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Fireball
    RMB
  • Cook and Smelt
    Passive
  • Flame Dash
    Hold Space
  • Pearl Production
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Projectile FireHeals
  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire StructureHeals
  • FireHeals
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Phoenix has a strong resistance to fire damage, taking -200% from fire-based sources such as Flame Arrows and fire structures. It is highly vulnerable to instant damage effects, taking +120% more damage from sources like Spike Walls and Explosions. Melee attacks made with metal weapons also exploit a significant weakness. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The Phoenix has a head hitbox that takes 1.5× damage, making headshots effective for faster knockout or elimination. All other body zones have standard damage multipliers.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Phoenix kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Keep the Phoenix lit during taming using a Fire Wyvern or flaming arrows from a high-damage bow for faster affinity gain.
  • The 10x harvest multiplier applies to a wide range of plant-based resources, making it highly efficient for farming seeds and berries.
  • Its fire resistance makes it ideal for defending or operating in fire-heavy environments.
  • Avoid spike walls and explosions, as it takes dramatically increased damage from these sources.

This page details the Phoenix's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat capabilities. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)