Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Oasisaur

CreatureSupport

  • Flying
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Special Passive tame
Spawns on
11 maps
Abundance
Common
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Special Passive
Diet
Herbivore
Oasisaur

Overview

The Oasisaur is a large flying herbivore with a unique support role. It enables cloning of deceased breedable creatures through a special ritual, making it invaluable for recovering lost dinos. The minigame-based taming process grants instant ownership upon success, bypassing traditional affinity mechanics.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health20000+4000+3.4%20%
Stamina100+10+2%10%
Torpidity10000+600+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food8800+880+2%10%
Weight2500+50+0.8%2%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodSpecial Passive
Base torpor10,000+600 per level
Affinity needed10,000+0 per level
More about taming the Oasisaur

Oasisaur's taming progress is updated after a revival wave finishes spawning and none of its attackers remain alive.

Taming an Oasisaur requires the Special Passive method. Climb onto its back and place a Death Essence into the oasis pool beneath it. A baby clone of the sacrificed creature spawns, triggering a defense minigame where you must protect it from waves of vultures. Completing all waves instantly tames the Oasisaur.

Only Plant Pot is used during taming. The process takes about 1 minute with 1 Plant Pot and no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

FoodAffinityFood value
Plant PotPreferred100,0001

Abilities

multiuse01 / 05

Reincarnate a Creature

Use a dead tame's Death Essence in the reincarnation menu to bring that creature back. The Oasisaur must be ready to reincarnate, and only eligible creatures can be restored.

Controls
  • HoldEReincarnate Dino

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

11 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

4 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Oasisaur has recorded spawns on 11 maps: Scorched Earth, Astraeos, Althemia, Amissa, Forglar, Forglar Part II and 5 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 1,200 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Keratin~4638% · ~38 hits~7157% · ~30 hits
Raw Meat~5357% · ~38 hits~3538% · ~30 hits
Raw Prime Meat~35% · ~38 hits~35% · ~30 hits
Hide~4638% · ~38 hits~7157% · ~30 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Oasisaur yields Keratin, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Hide. The Hatchet yields the most Keratin and Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat. Use a Dino (Prime) for optimal Raw Prime Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

More abilities
  • Reincarnate a Creature
    Hold E
  • Restorative Pool
    Passive
  • Oasis Resources
    Passive
  • Oasis Garden
    Passive
  • Oasis Beehive
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%
Combat notes

The Oasisaur takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely dangerous in base defenses. It is also highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos and melee attacks with metal weapons. Conversely, it is fully immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage and takes 50% less damage from projectiles and small turrets.

Tips

  • The Oasisaur is instantly tamed upon completing the vulture defense minigame.
  • It cannot be bred and does not require imprinting.
  • Taming requires a Death Essence from any deceased breedable creature.
  • It takes +400% damage from spike walls, so avoid placing it near such defenses.
  • Immobilize it with a Bear Trap, Large Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y if needed.

This page details the Oasisaur's taming, stats, harvest, and combat properties. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)