Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Mosasaurus

CreatureWater

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
20 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 78
Kill XP
15
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Mosasaurus

Overview

The Mosasaurus is a large aquatic carnivore that dominates underwater environments. It excels at hunting and destroying enemy structures, making it a powerful asset in underwater combat. Players tame it to secure oceanic territories and eliminate hostile aquatic threats.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health3600+432+3.5%12%
Stamina400+40+2%10%
Torpidity3000+180+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food8000+800+2%10%
Weight1300+26+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor3,000+180 per level
Affinity needed11,000+600 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 12m 38s
Effectiveness
99.9%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×46)
  • 435Narcotics
  • 1,212Narcoberries
  • 218Bio Toxin
  • 1,544Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Mosasaurus

Mosasaurus must be knocked out before taming. The best food is Exceptional Kibble, which provides the fastest taming time. Raw Mutton also works well for players without access to kibble.

Use a Bow or Crossbow with Tranq Arrows to sedate it. About 46 units of Exceptional Kibble are needed. The taming process takes around 73 minutes and requires approximately 434 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage100

  1. Thatch550
  2. Wood300
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

20 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

24 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Coral Depths, Sunken Caverns, Underwater Cave 2
About spawn zones

Mosasaurus has recorded spawns on 20 maps: The Island, The Center, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero, Genesis Ocean and 14 more. On The Island, Mosasaurus also spawns in caves: The Caverns of Lost Faith and The Caverns of Lost Hope. On Astraeos, Mosasaurus also spawns in caves: Coral Depths, Sunken Caverns and Underwater Cave 2.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 2,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~8240% · ~63 hits~12360% · ~50 hits
Raw Prime Meat~44% · ~63 hits~44% · ~50 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Mosasaurus yields Hide and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage100

    1. Thatch550
    2. Wood300
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Tek Saddle Cannon
    Left Ctrl

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Mosasaurus has a strong weakness to SpikeWall damage, taking +400% more damage. This makes spike walls extremely effective in defensive perimeters. It also takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% more from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. Avoid using Mining Drill Harvest, as it deals no damage to this creature.

The Mosasaurus has a head hitbox that takes 1.5× damage, making headshots effective for faster knockouts. Focus on the head when sedating.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 15

Mosasaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 15

Per kill

1,193 XP

15 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Mosasaurus deals 100 damage with its primary attack, effective against players and light structures.
  • It takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it vulnerable in base defenses.
  • It is immune to damage from Mining Drill Harvest.
  • It can be carried by flyers such as Quetzal for rapid transport.

This page details the Mosasaurus's stats, taming, breeding, harvest specs, and combat data. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)