Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Manta

CreatureWater

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
22 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 28
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Manta

Overview

The Manta is a passive, carnivorous creature that inhabits underwater environments. It is primarily tamed for its ability to reduce the weight of inventory items while being carried by other creatures. This makes it valuable for streamlining transport of resources across long distances. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Desmodus, Griffin, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Kaprosuchus, Procoptodon, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health320+16+1.35%5%
Stamina270+54+4%20%
Torpidity700+42+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1000+100+2%10%
Weight200+4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+5%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.25%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor700+42 per level
Affinity needed1,500+75 per level
Taming time
19m 16s
Effectiveness
76.1%
Tamed level
207 from 150
More about taming the Manta

The Manta uses passive taming and does not require knockout. Feed it AnglerGel directly while in the water. Raw Mutton can also be used, though it grants significantly less affinity. About 40 units of AnglerGel are needed. The tame time is around 19 minutes at level 207 with 76% effectiveness. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Sting

Strike a nearby target with the Manta’s sting.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage28

  1. Thatch154
  2. Wood84
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

23 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

3081 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Coral Depths, Sunken Caverns, Sunken Temple, Underwater Cave 2
About spawn zones

Manta has recorded spawns on 23 maps: The Island, The Center, Aberration, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero and 17 more. On The Island, Manta also spawns in caves: The Caverns of Lost Faith and The Caverns of Lost Hope. On Astraeos, Manta also spawns in caves: Coral Depths, Sunken Caverns, Sunken Temple and Underwater Cave 2.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Raw Fish Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

When killed, the Manta yields Raw Fish Meat. The Pick is the best tool for maximizing yield from the corpse.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Sting
    LMB

    Base damage28

    1. Thatch154
    2. Wood84
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Armor wear x12
More abilities
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Manta has a strong vulnerability to damage from instant hurt sources, taking +120% more damage. It is also highly susceptible to spike walls and melee attacks that exploit its weakness, such as those from metal-based raid creatures. Avoid using Mining Drills, which deal no damage to it. Focus on high-damage melee or explosive attacks for efficient takedowns.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making it the optimal target for faster knockouts or eliminations.

Can damage Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to resist destruction.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Manta kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Manta takes +120% more damage from instant hurt effects. This makes it highly vulnerable in aggressive combat zones. Use spike walls or explosive traps to exploit this weakness effectively. It is immune to damage from Mining Drills, making them safe to use near it. When transporting, pair it with a Quetzal or Argentavis to maintain inventory efficiency.

This page details the Manta's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat statistics. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding maturation tracker, and spawn map availability across ARK's ecosystems.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)