Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Managarmr

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
13 maps
Abundance
Rare
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Managarmr

Overview

The Managarmr is a carnivorous creature with a DMG role. It excels in combat due to its high damage output and cold-based attacks. Players tame it for frontline offense in raids and boss fights.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health825+165+4%20%
Stamina300+30+1.2%10%
Torpidity800+48+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed50%+0%+0.35%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor800+48 per level
Affinity needed2,000+100 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
42m 12s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Managarmr

Managarmr must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Then sedate it with Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or use a Fabricated Sniper Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts.

Feed it Exceptional Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable. The process takes about 42 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Bite / Forward Dash

Bite on the ground or dash forward while airborne.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage35

  1. Thatch192.5
  2. Wood105
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

13 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

14 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Managarmr has recorded spawns on 13 maps: Extinction, Astraeos, Lost Colony, Althemia, Amissa, Atlantis and 7 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Managarmr yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Forward Dash
    LMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Ice Breath
    RMB
  • Air Jump
    Space
  • Directional Dash
    W
  • Train a Baby
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Managarmr has a +200% weakness to spike walls, making them extremely effective in defense. It also takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% more from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino. Avoid using Mining Drill Harvest, which deals no damage. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The Head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making headshots highly effective for faster knockout. Target the head during taming for optimal efficiency.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Managarmr kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The IceBreath attack deals 15 damage and has a 54m range, useful for kiting groups. It applies cold effects that can slow enemies.
  • Managarmr takes double damage from spike walls, so avoid placing it near such defenses.
  • It is highly vulnerable to ranged and explosive damage, making it risky in open combat.
  • Use Quetzal or Karkinos to transport it safely into battle zones.

This page details the Managarmr's taming, breeding, harvesting, combat stats, and spawn conditions. Use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for precise planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)