Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Lymantria

CreatureFlyer

  • Flying
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
19 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Saddle
Level 36
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Lymantria

Overview

Lymantria is a flyer herbivore with a unique spore-based attack. It reduces the weight of resources it carries, making it useful for transport efficiency. The creature is primarily tamed to exploit its weight reduction in inventory management while flying.

It can be immobilized using a Bola, Chain Bola, or Bear Trap during taming procedures.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health260+52+4%20%
Stamina150+7.5+1.2%5%
Torpidity550+33+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight175+3.5+0.6%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor550+33 per level
Affinity needed1,800+100 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
42m 12s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Lymantria

Tame Lymantria using the knockout method. Use a Bola, Chain Bola, or Bear Trap to immobilize it. Then apply sedation with weapons like the Bow, Crossbow, or Compound Bow using Tranq Arrows, or the Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts.

The best food is Regular Kibble, requiring about 11 units. The taming process takes around 42 minutes with no Narcotics needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 01

Drop Spores

Release spores around the Lymantria to slow nearby enemies.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage18

  1. Thatch39.6
  2. Wood21.6
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

19 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

310 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Lymantria has recorded spawns on 19 maps: Scorched Earth, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero, Genesis Ocean and 13 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 160 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Chitin~740% · ~5 hits~1060% · ~4 hits
Raw Meat~760% · ~5 hits~540% · ~4 hits
Silk~4140% · ~5 hits~6260% · ~4 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Lymantria yields Chitin, Raw Meat, and Silk. The Hatchet provides the most Chitin and Silk, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat yield.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Drop Spores
    LMB

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch39.6
    2. Wood21.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesLeft tooth ×3Right tooth ×3Stinger ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Lymantria has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards. It is highly resistant to fire, taking -60% damage from fire-based attacks. This makes flame weapons ineffective. Melee and explosive damage from raid-class sources are especially dangerous due to multiple weaknesses.

Certain hit zones on Lymantria take increased damage. The l_tooth, r_tooth, and c_stinger1 each have a damage multiplier of 3x. Target these zones during knockout attempts for faster torpor buildup.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Lymantria kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The DropSpores attack deals 18 damage and has a 17-second cooldown. Use it against clustered enemies for area disruption.
  • Lymantria is highly resistant to fire-based damage, making it suitable for deployment in volcanic or flame-heavy environments.
  • It takes significantly increased damage from raid-class melee and explosive sources, so avoid direct combat with raiding creatures.
  • It can be trapped using a Bear Trap, which is useful for immobilization during taming.

This page details the Lymantria's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat statistics. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)