Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Lost King

CreatureBoss

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Kill XP
18
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Lost King

Overview

The Lost King is a massive carnivorous boss creature. It excels as a flying combat mount with high damage output and the ability to breach fortified structures. Players tame it for its devastating offensive capabilities in boss fights and PvP sieges. It can airlift smaller mounts such as Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws for rapid deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health400000+60000+2.4%15%
Stamina750+37.5+1%5%
Torpidity2000+120+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight600+12+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Base torpor2,000+120 per level
Affinity needed10,000+300 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
More about taming the Lost King

Taming the Lost King requires a knockout method. Use Exceptional Kibble for the fastest results. Raw Mutton also works but is significantly slower. Immobilize it with a Chain Bola or Bear Trap before sedation. Effective KO weapons include Tranq Arrows and Tranq Darts. The process takes about 20 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Lost King yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat. Dinos specializing in Prime harvest, like the Therizinosaurus, gather the most Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Projectiles+20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-20%
  • Spike Wall+400%
Combat notes

The Lost King takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It is also highly vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons. Conversely, it has complete resistance to mining drill damage and 50% resistance to ranged turret fire. Focus on exploiting its weaknesses with explosive or spiked defenses.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Lost King kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

5,724 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 5× boss × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Lost King deals +55% melee damage with metal weapons. Use this against structures and heavily armored opponents.
  • It takes 50% less damage from projectiles with impact effects, increasing survivability in ranged combat.
  • Explosive damage is 50% more effective against it, so avoid using rocket launchers or grenades in close defense.
  • It is 100% resistant to mining drill harvest damage, making it immune to drill-based taming or harassment.

This page details the Lost King's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat statistics. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)