Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Lost Desmodus

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 74
Kill XP
3
Taming
Not tamable
Lost Desmodus

Overview

The Lost Desmodus is a flyer variant carnivore. It is tamable and breedable, with the ability to damage structures. This creature excels in aerial combat and harassment due to its flight capability and damage output. It can be immobilized using a Bola, Chain Bola, or Bear Trap for taming procedures.

It does not carry other creatures, nor is it carried by any. Its primary use is in combat zones where aerial mobility and structure damage are advantageous.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health325+55.25+4%17%
Stamina500+25+1.2%5%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1600+160+2%10%
Weight350+7+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Lost Desmodus cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 08

Grab

Grab a carryable target in the Desmodus's feet while flying. Use the grab control again to release it.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Lost Desmodus yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Life Steal
    C

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch39.6
    2. Wood21.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Scream

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch39.6
    2. Wood21.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Swipe

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch99
    2. Wood54
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Grab
    RMB
  • Echolocation
    Hold LMB
  • Invisibility
    Hold RMB
  • Night Vision
    Hold R
  • Sanguine Elixir
  • Collect Blood Packs
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Lost Desmodus has a vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage. It is also weak to SpikeWall attacks, which deal +100% additional damage. Projectile and explosion-based attacks are also effective, each dealing +50% more damage. Melee attacks with ProjectileImpactFX deal only half damage, making them less effective.

The head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making headshots highly effective for maximizing damage output. Focus attacks on the head during combat for faster takedowns.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Lost Desmodus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Bite attack deals 40 damage with a 0.6 second cooldown. It has a range of 2 meters, making it effective in close combat.
  • The Grab attack has a 5-meter range and deals 18 damage, with a 1-second cooldown. It can pull targets closer, enabling follow-up attacks.
  • Scream, Swipe, and ToggleLifeSteal attacks all have a 10-meter range and 0.6-second cooldown, dealing 18 damage each. These are useful for area pressure.
  • The Grab Wild ability has a 10-second cooldown and may serve a special function in specific scenarios.

This page details the Lost Desmodus's stats, damage modifiers, harvest drops, and combat capabilities. Refer to the spawn map, taming calculator, and breeding calculator for further in-game planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)