Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Liopleurodon

CreatureWater

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
10 maps
Abundance
Very common
Kill XP
12
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Liopleurodon

Overview

The Liopleurodon is a large aquatic carnivore found in the dark zones of underwater environments. It is tamed passively by offering food, making it a safe alternative to knockout taming for dangerous creatures. This dino excels at damaging wooden and thatch structures, making it useful for base raids in vulnerable early-game settlements.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health3200+640+4%20%
Stamina800+80+2%10%
Torpidity800+48+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight1000+20+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor800+48 per level
Affinity needed2,000+100 per level
Taming time
14m 39s
Effectiveness
98.0%
Tamed level
223 from 150
More about taming the Liopleurodon

Liopleurodons are tamed passively by feeding them while nearby. The best food is Giant Bee Honey, which provides the fastest taming effectiveness. No alternative foods offer significant affinity gain.

The process takes about 15 minutes and requires no narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Lunge

Lunge toward a target.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage40

  1. Thatch220
  2. Wood120
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

10 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

4 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Liopleurodon has recorded spawns on 10 maps: The Island, The Center, Astraeos, Amissa, Atlantis, Nyrandil and 4 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Liopleurodon yields Megalodon Tooth, Raw Fish Meat, and Raw Prime Fish Meat. The Dino (Fish Harvest) tool yields the most Raw Fish Meat, while the Sickle provides the highest quantity of Raw Prime Fish Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Lunge
    LMB

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Mystic Skin Oil
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Melee Dino Carnivore Small ElectrocuteImmune
  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Liopleurodons are highly vulnerable to spike walls, which deal +200% damage. They also take +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, such as explosive traps. Conversely, they are completely resistant to Mining Drill Harvest and melee attacks from small carnivore dinos that deal electrocute damage. Melee attacks with impact effects are 50% less effective, as are small turret projectiles from defense plants.

The head of the Liopleurodon takes 1.5× damage, making it the optimal target zone for efficient knockout or combat. All other body parts take standard damage.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 12

Liopleurodon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 12

Per kill

954 XP

12 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Liopleurodon takes +200% damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense.
  • It is immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage, allowing it to pass through industrial mining zones unharmed.
  • This creature takes +55% more damage from metal melee attacks used by raiding dinos.
  • It suffers +50% more damage from demolition explosions, such as cannon fire or grenades.
  • Its head takes 1.5× damage, making head strikes ideal for faster takedowns.

This page details the Liopleurodon's stats, taming process, breeding limitations, harvest yields, and combat performance. For further assistance, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)