Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Ichthyosaurus

CreatureWater

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
22 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 13
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Passive
Preferred kibble
Simple Kibble
Ichthyosaurus

Overview

The Ichthyosaurus is a small aquatic carnivore commonly used for underwater exploration and light combat. It passively tames by feeding, making it accessible without knockout risk. Players often tame it for fast ocean traversal and scouting deep biomes. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

It does not gather resources while ridden but excels as a mobile water mount with low torpor buildup.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health275+13.75+1%5%
Stamina300+60+4%20%
Torpidity300+18+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food1000+100+2%10%
Weight250+5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+5%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor300+18 per level
Affinity needed1,500+75 per level
Preferred kibbleSimple Kibble
Taming time
2m 49s
Effectiveness
99.5%
Tamed level
224 from 150

More about taming the Ichthyosaurus

Taming is done passively by feeding. The best food is Simple Kibble, which provides the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works but is significantly slower. About 5 Simple Kibble are needed. The process takes around 3 minutes with no Narcotics needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 01

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage15

  1. Thatch82.5
  2. Wood45
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

22 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

3012 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Ichthyosaurus has recorded spawns on 22 maps: The Island, The Center, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero, Genesis Ocean and 16 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Ichthyosaurus yields Raw Meat. The Pick is the best tool for maximizing Raw Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage15

    1. Thatch82.5
    2. Wood45
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Ichthyosaurus has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain explosive and instant-damage sources. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls, which are very effective in base defense. Conversely, it is immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage and takes -50% from melee attacks with projectile impact effects. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making it the optimal target for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the head when stunning.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Ichthyosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • It can be carried by flyers like Quetzal for rapid ocean deployment.
  • Its low torpor makes it easier to knock out than larger dinos.
  • Taming via passive feed avoids the need for Tranq Arrows or Narcotics.
  • It takes double damage from spike walls, so avoid placing these near taming areas.

This page covers the Ichthyosaurus's stats, taming, breeding, harvest, and combat data. For detailed planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)