Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Hesperornis

CreatureMisc

  • Aquatic
  • Piscivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
20 maps
Abundance
Common
Kill XP
0.5
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Piscivore
Hesperornis

Overview

The Hesperornis is a small piscivorous creature with a passive taming method. It is notable for its unique dive attack, allowing it to swiftly catch fish from beneath the water's surface. This makes it ideal for survivors focused on efficient fishing and aquatic mobility.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health95+19+4%20%
Stamina200+20+2%10%
Torpidity300+18+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food900+90+2%10%
Weight70+1.4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor300+18 per level
Affinity needed1,200+45 per level
More about taming the Hesperornis

Kill a fish and drag the corpse up to the Hesperornis rather than putting it in your inventory. Unlike most fish tames, size makes no difference at all: only the species does. Sabertooth Salmon is worth four Coelacanth and well over one and a half Piranha, so it is the only one worth catching. It cannot reach full effectiveness however carefully you play it.

Hesperornis is tamed passively by killing a fish and dragging its body to the bird for consumption. The size of the fish matters, with larger fish being more effective; the Sabertooth Salmon is the most efficient option. Raw Mutton also works if better fish are unavailable.

The process takes about 12 Sabertooth Salmons. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Land Bite

Bites enemies while on land. Its water attacks use separate animations and deal more damage.

Controls
  • WhistleAttack This Target

Base damage1

  1. Thatch5.5
  2. Wood3
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

20 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

166 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Hesperornis has recorded spawns on 20 maps: The Island, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero and 14 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 100 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Hesperornis yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Organic Polymer. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Club and Dino (Polymer) are best for harvesting Organic Polymer.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Land Bite

    Base damage1

    1. Thatch5.5
    2. Wood3
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Water Bite

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Dive bite

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch137.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Golden Egg
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Hesperornis has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to explosive damage sources. It is also weak to Melee DmgMetal RaidDino and Explosion Demolition, taking +55% and +50% more damage respectively. It resists Mining Drill Harvest completely, taking -100% damage from it.

The head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making headshots highly effective for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the head when stunning the creature.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0.5

Hesperornis kill XP

Base XP per kill: 0.5

Per kill

40 XP

0.5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Dive Bite attack deals 25 damage and has a 0.2 second cooldown, making it effective in close combat.
  • It takes +120% more damage from explosive sources, so avoid placing it near demolition defenses.
  • The Hesperornis is completely immune to damage from Mining Drill Harvest.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Karkinos for rapid transport over long distances.

This page details the Hesperornis's stats, taming, breeding, harvest specs, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map located on this page.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)