Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Golden Striped Brute Megalodon

CreatureVariant

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
24
Taming
Not tamable
Golden Striped Brute Megalodon

Golden Striped Brute Megalodon pages

Overview

The Golden Striped Brute Megalodon is a massive aquatic carnivore. It cannot be tamed by survivors. Players encounter it as a dangerous wild predator in deep ocean zones.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2600+780+4%30%
Stamina640+64+2%10%
Torpidity1200+72+0%6%
Oxygen300+30-10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Golden Striped Brute Megalodon cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Golden Striped Brute Megalodon yields Raw Fish Meat and Raw Prime Fish Meat.

The Dino (Fish Harvest) tool yields the most Raw Fish Meat, while the Sickle maximizes Raw Prime Fish Meat.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Golden Striped Brute Megalodon has a +400% weakness to SpikeWall damage, making spike walls extremely effective against it. It also takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos sources and +55% more from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks.

It is highly resistant to MiningDrill Harvest damage, taking -100% damage, and resists ranged turret fire and certain melee impacts by -50%.

The head is a targetable hitbox zone, providing a 1.5× damage multiplier when struck. Focus fire on the head for efficient takedowns.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 24

Golden Striped Brute Megalodon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 24

Per kill

1,908 XP

24 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Golden Striped Brute Megalodon takes 400% more damage from spike walls. Use them in perimeter defenses to exploit this vulnerability.
  • It is completely immune to MiningDrill Harvest damage, making drill-based weapons ineffective.
  • Its high melee damage multiplier makes it devastating in close-range attacks against structures.
  • It can be carried by flyers such as Quetzal or Karkinos for strategic deployment.

This page details the Golden Striped Brute Megalodon's stats, damage modifiers, harvest yields, and combat behavior. For spawn locations, taming calculations, and breeding timelines, refer to the in-game calculators and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)