Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Giant Bee

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
Kill XP
0
Diet
Carnivore
Giant Bee

Overview

The Giant Bee is a small flying carnivore variant. It excels at harvesting Honey and Beeswax while ridden, making it a specialized gatherer for beekeeping operations. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Argentavis for fast deployment.

This creature is primarily used to efficiently farm bee-related resources from Bee Hives and other insects.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health80+16+4%20%
Stamina200+20+2%10%
Torpidity400+24+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food450+45+2%10%
Weight150+3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Base torpor400+24 per level
Affinity needed450+22.5 per level
More about taming the Giant Bee

Taming a Giant Bee requires knockout via ranged weapons. Use Tranq Darts from a Longneck Rifle or Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow to sedate it. Immobilize it first with a Chain Bola or Bear Trap to prevent escape.

The best food is Raw Mutton, which provides the fastest taming affinity. Raw Prime Meat also works well. Taming takes about 15 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage8

    1. Thatch17.6
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Sting

    Base damage8

    1. Thatch17.6
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%
  • Melee Torp Poison Chitin Paste+600%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Spike Wall-50%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Giant Bee has a strong vulnerability to melee attacks involving chitin or poison, taking +600% more damage from such sources. It also takes +120% more damage from instant-damage effects. Explosions are highly effective, dealing +50% more damage. Use ranged explosives or poisoned melee weapons to exploit these weaknesses.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

Tips

  • The bite and sting attacks both deal 8 damage with a 0.3-second cooldown. Use these in close combat when necessary.
  • It takes +600% damage from melee attacks enhanced with Chitin or Poison, making it extremely vulnerable to such weapons.
  • Explosions deal +50% damage to the Giant Bee, making rocket launchers or grenades effective counters.
  • It is highly resistant to Mining Drill-type harvesting tools, taking no damage from them.

This page covers the Giant Bee's stats, taming, breeding, harvest specs, and combat data. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools linked below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)