Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Dunkleosteus

CreatureFarmer

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
19 maps
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 44
Kill XP
12
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Dunkleosteus

Overview

The Dunkleosteus is a large carnivorous fish tamed for its exceptional resource gathering and weight reduction abilities. It reduces the weight of several key resources, making it ideal for underwater mining and transport. Players typically tame it to harvest valuable materials like Oil and Metal efficiently while reducing inventory load. Its weight reduction applies to Crystal, Obsidian, and Black Pearl, enhancing its value in deep-sea operations.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health710+142+4%20%
Stamina200+20+2%10%
Torpidity1150+69+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight910+18.2+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,150+69 per level
Affinity needed1,300+60 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
40m 14s
Effectiveness
98.6%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×7)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Dunkleosteus

Tame a Dunkleosteus using the knockout method. Superior Kibble is the best food, providing the fastest taming effectiveness. Raw Mutton also works well if kibble is unavailable. Use Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts to sedate it. The process takes about 40 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 01

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage60

  1. Thatch75
  2. Wood75
  3. Stone11.3
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

20 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

41 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Coral Depths, Sunken Caverns, Sunken Temple, Underwater Cave 2
About spawn zones

Dunkleosteus has recorded spawns on 20 maps: The Island, The Center, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero, Genesis Ocean and 14 more. On The Island, Dunkleosteus also spawns in caves: The Caverns of Lost Hope. On Astraeos, Dunkleosteus also spawns in caves: Coral Depths, Sunken Caverns, Sunken Temple and Underwater Cave 2.

Weight reduction

Show all 6Show less
About weight reduction

The Dunkleosteus reduces weight by -50% for Oil, Metal, Stone, Crystal, and Black Pearl, and by -75% for Obsidian. Pair it with a carrier like Quetzal to maintain these reductions during aerial transport.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 750 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Dunkleosteus yields Raw Fish Meat, Chitin, and Raw Prime Fish Meat. The Mining Drill extracts the most Raw Fish Meat from the corpse.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Green Gem
Green Gem
9x
#9
Resource details
Electronics
Electronics
9x
Resource details
Element Ore
Element Ore
9x
#9
Resource details
Scrap Metal
Scrap Metal
9x
Resource details
Element Dust
Element Dust
9x
Resource details
Condensed Gas
Condensed Gas
9x
#9
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
9x
Resource details
Silica Pearls
Silica Pearls
9x
Resource details
Cementing Paste
Cementing Paste
9x
#9
Resource details
Organic Polymer
Organic Polymer
9x
Resource details
Fragmented Green Gem
Fragmented Green Gem
9x
#9
Resource details
Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
3x
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
3x
Resource details
Sulfur
Sulfur
1.56x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Dunkleosteus gathers a wide range of resources through its attack, including Blue Gem, Cementing Paste, Condensed Gas, Crystal, Electronics, Element Dust, Element Ore, Flint, Fragmented Green Gem, Green Gem, Metal, Obsidian, Oil, Organic Polymer, Rare Mushroom, and Sand. It excels at harvesting multiple high-tier resources in one location, especially in deep ocean biomes.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch75
    2. Wood75
    3. Stone11.3
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Engine-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-40%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Dunkleosteus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive setups. It is also weak to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons. Conversely, it is fully immune to damage from Mining Drill harvesting and has strong resistance to engine-based and ranged turret attacks. Focus on spike wall traps for effective defense.

The head is the most vulnerable hitbox zone, taking 1.5× damage. Target the head for faster knockouts during taming or combat.

Can break Thatch, Stone, and Wood structures. Build at least in Metal to resist its attacks.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 12

Dunkleosteus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 12

Per kill

954 XP

12 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Dunkleosteus harvests nine times the normal amount of Blue Gem and Oil per attack. It reduces the weight of Obsidian by -75%, the highest reduction among all resources. Its attack gathers from categories including gems, metal, oil, and polymer, making it one of the most versatile underwater gatherers. It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, so avoid placing it near such defenses when used in combat.

This page details the Dunkleosteus's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat capabilities. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for precise planning and deployment.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)