Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Deinotherium

CreatureSupport

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Special Passive tame
Spawns on
25 maps
Abundance
Rare
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Special Passive
Diet
Herbivore
Deinotherium

Overview

The Deinotherium is a large herbivore with a support role. It reduces the weight of Wood in its inventory by 75%. This makes it highly efficient for gathering and transporting large quantities of Wood.

It is primarily tamed for its exceptional wood-carrying efficiency and gathering capabilities. The Deinotherium excels in early to mid-game base building and resource farming operations.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1750+350+3%20%
Stamina450+45+2%10%
Torpidity2500+150+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food8000+800+2%10%
Weight800+16+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodSpecial Passive
Base torpor2,500+150 per level
Affinity needed1,000+30 per level
More about taming the Deinotherium

Deinotherium's special tame uses Beer Jars and requires a living, awake survivor of level 85 or higher. Head, ear and trunk tells affect feeding safety; aggressive ear or trunk states make feeding unsafe.

Taming a Deinotherium requires a special passive method. Approach slowly with a Beer Jar in your last hotbar slot. Watch for three acceptance signals: head shaking, ear flapping, and trunk shaking. Once all three appear, stand under its trunk to offer the beer.

After it drinks, retreat for 30 seconds and repeat the process. If the trunk rolls up or ears press flat, reset your approach. The creature becomes hostile if rejection signals are ignored. Use the calculator below for your settings.

FoodAffinityFood value
Beer JarPreferred11050
Cianberry2020
Magenberry2020
Verdberry2020
Stimberry115

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Main Stomp

Strike the ground near a target.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage30

  1. Thatch165
  2. Wood90
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

25 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

1866 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Deinotherium has recorded spawns on 25 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok and 19 more.

Weight reduction

  • Wood

    75% weight reduction

About weight reduction

The Deinotherium reduces the weight of Wood by 75%. Pair it with a flyer like Quetzal for aerial wood transport while maintaining weight efficiency.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits
Keratin~12% · ~17 hits~23% · ~13 hits
Pelt~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Deinotherium yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, Keratin, and Pelt. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, Keratin, and Pelt. The Pick harvests the most Raw Meat, while the Dino (Prime) tool is best for Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
Keratin
Keratin
2x
#10
Resource details
Charcoal
Charcoal
2x
#2
Resource details
Bio Toxin
Bio Toxin
2x
Resource details
B
Blood Sap
2x
#2
Resource details
Electronics
Electronics
2x
Resource details
Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
2x
Resource details
Scrap Metal
Scrap Metal
2x
Resource details
Element Dust
Element Dust
2x
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
2x
Resource details
Corrupted Wood
Corrupted Wood
2x
#9
Resource details
Medium Animal Feces
Medium Animal Feces
2x
#2
Resource details
Red Crystalized Sap
Red Crystalized Sap
2x
#2
Resource details
Blue Crystalized Sap
Blue Crystalized Sap
2x
#2
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Deinotherium gathers using its MainStomp and Rally Call attacks. These yield up to 10× Berries, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Plant Species X Seed, Plant Species Y Seed, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Stimberry, and Wood. Fiber and Cactus Sap are gathered at 8×.

Tusk Gore harvests resources like Bio Toxin, Blood Sap, Blue Crystalized Sap, Charcoal, Corrupted Wood, Crystal, Electronics, Element Dust, Fungal Wood, Keratin, Medium Animal Feces, Red Crystalized Sap, Sap, and Raw Meat at 2×.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Main Stomp
    LMB

    Base damage30

    1. Thatch165
    2. Wood90
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tusk Gore
    RMB

    Base damage70

    1. Thatch385
    2. Wood210
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Armor wear x12
  • Rally Call
    C

    Base damage45

    1. Thatch247.5
    2. Wood135
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Stun
More abilities
  • Trumpet
    Left Ctrl

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+25%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-60%
  • Demolition explosives+15%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Raid creature attacks+35%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Deinotherium has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos and a +100% weakness to spike walls. These make it highly vulnerable to player traps and certain environmental hazards. It has a -60% resistance to explosions and fire damage, making these damage types less effective. Focus on melee or physical traps for maximum efficiency.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The MainStomp and Rally Call attacks gather Wood at 10× efficiency. This makes the Deinotherium one of the fastest wood gatherers in the game.
  • Tusk Gore harvests rare resources like Bio Toxin and Element Dust at 2×, useful for advanced crafting.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +100% damage. Avoid placing it near automated defenses using spike traps.
  • The -75% weight reduction on Wood allows for extended gathering runs without frequent trips back to base.
  • It can be immobilized with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, Large Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y, aiding in taming.

This page details the Deinotherium's stats, taming process, breeding times, harvest outputs, and combat traits. Use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)