Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Colossus

CreatureBoss

  • Land
  • Blood Packs
  • Boss
Kill XP
4,500
Taming
Not tamable
Colossus

Overview

The Colossus is a massive boss creature. It cannot be tamed and exists solely as an endgame combat encounter. Its attacks deal extreme damage across long ranges, making it a high-threat target in open areas.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200000+40000+4%20%
Stamina1320+132+2%10%
Torpidity2500+150+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+2%10%
Food5000+500+2%10%
Weight600+12+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Colossus cannot be tamed.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3

Combat notes

The Colossus has a critical vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage from such sources. It is highly resistant to MiningDrill Harvest, reducing that damage by 100%. Explosions and piercing projectiles also exploit significant weaknesses, increasing damage taken by 50% and 40% respectively.

The head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making it a high-value target for focused attacks. Aim for the head to maximize damage output during encounters.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4500

Colossus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4,500

Per kill

1,431,000 XP

4,500 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 5× boss × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The SwordAttack strikes at 600 damage with a 2-second cooldown. Each variation of the sword attack maintains a range of 42 meters. Shield Slam deals 200 damage but has a 15-second cooldown. The Colossus takes 120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos effects.

This page details the Colossus's stats, taming limitations, spawn conditions, and combat data. Use the dedicated calculators for taming settings, breeding timers, and spawn map overlays.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)