Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Cnidaria

CreatureWater

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
22 maps
Abundance
Very common
Kill XP
1
Taming
Not tamable
Cnidaria

Overview

Cnidaria is a small aquatic carnivore that drifts through dark underwater zones. It specializes in harvesting Bio Toxin from its corpse, making it valuable for post-mortem resource gathering. This creature is typically farmed by players needing a steady supply of Bio Toxin for advanced crafting.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health180+36+4%20%
Stamina120+12+2%10%
Torpidity250+15+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight25+0.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Cnidaria cannot be tamed.

Spawn zones

23 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

8507 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Coral Depths, Sunken Caverns, Sunken Temple, Underwater Cave 2
About spawn zones

Cnidaria has recorded spawns on 23 maps: The Island, The Center, Aberration, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero and 17 more. On The Island, Cnidaria also spawns in caves: The Caverns of Lost Faith and The Caverns of Lost Hope. On Astraeos, Cnidaria also spawns in caves: Coral Depths, Sunken Caverns, Sunken Temple and Underwater Cave 2.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 50 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHarvest Weapon
Bio Toxin~6100% · ~2 hits~460% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Cnidaria yields Bio Toxin. The Dino (Fish Harvest) tool provides the highest quantity when harvesting from its corpse.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage30

    1. Thatch165
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Shock

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%
  • Melee Dino Carnivore Medium Flyer Harvest Polymer+900%

Environment & other

  • Spike Wall-50%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Cnidaria is highly vulnerable to melee attacks from medium carnivorous flyers, taking +900% damage. It also takes +120% more damage from instant damage sources and +55% more from metal melee attacks. Explosion-based attacks deal +50% more damage. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drills and spike walls, taking -100% and -50% damage respectively.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1

Cnidaria kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1

Per kill

80 XP

1 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Cnidaria takes +900% damage from melee attacks by medium carnivorous flyers. This makes it extremely vulnerable in aerial predator zones.
  • It is highly resistant to mining drills, taking no damage from them. Use this knowledge when designing traps.
  • Explosion-based damage, such as from grenades or turrets, deals 50% more damage. Effective in controlled bursts.
  • Spike walls are only half as effective due to 50% resistance. Avoid relying solely on them for defense.

This page details the Cnidaria's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat data. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)