Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Carcharodontosaurus

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Special Passive tame
Spawns on
18 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Saddle
Level 96
Kill XP
750
Taming method
Special Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Carcharodontosaurus

Overview

The Carcharodontosaurus is a large carnivorous dinosaur with a role focused on dealing massive damage. It features a special passive taming method and excels in combat due to its high melee output and ability to damage structures. Players tame it for its powerful attacks and utility in offensive raids.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health70000+56+0.08%0%
Stamina480+2.88+0.5%1%
Torpidity6000+360+0%6%
Oxygen150+0.37+0.5%0%
Food4000+10+0.5%0%
Weight650+13+0.2%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+5%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.31%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodSpecial Passive
Base torpor6,000+360 per level
Affinity needed9,000+240 per level
More about taming the Carcharodontosaurus

Kill things and drag the corpses to a Carcharodontosaurus. Clear every wild carnivore nearby first, Argentavis above all, because anything that eats your offering first wastes it. You will know it accepted when it rears up, sniffs the air and walks over. Once its trust meter is full you can mount it, and from there the tame runs on Bloodrage, the buff it stacks by killing while you ride, so keep hunting. Leave it fifteen minutes and the stacks rot, and every stack you lose costs effectiveness as well as progress.

Taming a Carcharodontosaurus requires the special passive method. Begin by trapping the creature using a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap, then provide dinosaur corpses for it to consume. As it eats, a trust meter appears. Once full, mount it and hunt other creatures to complete taming.

The process takes about 40 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite

Bite a target and apply Shredded, reducing the healing it receives for a short time.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage528

  1. Thatch660
  2. Wood660
  3. Stone99
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

18 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

6 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Carcharodontosaurus has recorded spawns on 18 maps: The Island, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero and 12 more. On The Island, Carcharodontosaurus also spawns in caves: Tek Cave.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Carcharodontosaurus yields Giganotosaurus Heart, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while Dino Prime tools yield the highest amount of Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Obsidian
Obsidian
1.56x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, Carcharodontosaurus gathers resources through its Bite and Roar attacks. Both harvest Fungal Wood, Wood, and Spoiled Meat at 3× efficiency. It also gathers Crystal, Metal, Obsidian, Oil, Stone, and Sulfur at 1.56× efficiency. The Tailspin attack does not gather resources.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage528

    1. Thatch660
    2. Wood660
    3. Stone99
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tailspin
    RMB

    Base damage384

    1. Thatch2,112
    2. Wood1,152
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Rally Roar
    C
  • Blood Frenzy
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Carcharodontosaurus has a strong vulnerability to spike walls, taking +400% damage. It also suffers +120% damage from instant damage sources and +55% from metal melee weapons. Explosions and certain ranged turrets are less effective, reducing incoming damage by 50%. Avoid spike wall defenses when attacking.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots effective for faster knockout. All other body zones take standard damage.

Can break Thatch, Wood, and Stone. Build at least in Metal.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 750

Carcharodontosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 750

Per kill

59,625 XP

750 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Bite and Roar attacks gather key resources like Crystal and Metal at 1.56× efficiency.
  • It takes +400% damage from spike walls, making them highly effective in base defense.
  • Its special passive taming method requires hunting while mounted to progress taming.
  • It can be trapped using a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap for safe taming setup.
  • Avoid using explosives against it, as it has resistance to explosion-based turrets.

This page details the Carcharodontosaurus's stats, taming process, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat behavior. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)