Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute X-Rock Elemental

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Minerals
Kill XP
100
Taming
Not tamable
Brute X-Rock Elemental

Brute X-Rock Elemental pages

Overview

The Brute X-Rock Elemental is a large, mineral-eating creature with a focus on structural destruction. It excels at breaking high-tier buildings due to its inherent structure-damaging capability. Players encounter it as a hostile force that cannot be tamed or bred. It poses a significant threat to bases constructed from Stone, Metal, or Tek materials.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2100+36.75+2%2%
Stamina450+45+2%10%
Torpidity6500+390+0%6%
Oxygen300+30-10%
Food7500+750+2%10%
Weight880+17.6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute X-Rock Elemental cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 3,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Crystal~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Stone~7260% · ~94 hits~7260% · ~75 hits
Obsidian~4240% · ~94 hits~4240% · ~75 hits
Oil~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Metal~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Sulfur~23% · ~94 hits~12% · ~75 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Brute X-Rock Elemental yields Crystal, Stone, Obsidian, Oil, Metal, and Sulfur. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting all resources from its corpse, maximizing yield across the board.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Flame ThrowerImmune
  • Projectile FireImmune
  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Melee-90%
  • Projectiles-90%
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Creatures

  • Melee Wyvern Electric BeamImmune
  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Passive Gas MaskableImmune
  • Environmental damage-90%
  • Plant Species X-50%
Combat notes

The Brute X-Rock Elemental has a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage from such sources. It is highly resistant to fire, suffering -100% damage from FlameThrower and Projectile Fire attacks. Melee and Instant damage types are also -90% less effective. Focus on non-melee, non-fire damage types for optimal efficiency.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 100

Brute X-Rock Elemental kill XP

Base XP per kill: 100

Per kill

7,950 XP

100 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Exploit its weakness to Instant HurtDinos by using creatures that deal this damage type effectively.
  • Avoid using fire-based weapons, as they deal no damage due to full resistance.
  • Melee attacks are heavily resisted, so rely on ranged or environmental damage instead.
  • Target it with non-flame explosives or electric damage for better results.

This page details the Brute X-Rock Elemental's stats, damage modifiers, harvest drops, and base interactions. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)