Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute Tusoteuthis

CreatureVariant

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
200
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Tusoteuthis

Overview

The Brute Tusoteuthis is a large aquatic carnivore known for its aggressive behavior and ability to damage structures. It thrives in deep water environments and poses a significant threat to bases built near or over oceans.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment. This makes it useful for mobile base assaults or targeted underwater raids.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health7400+2220+3%30%
Stamina450+45+2%10%
Torpidity2700+162+0%6%
Oxygen330+33-10%
Food4200+420+2%10%
Weight1200+24+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute Tusoteuthis cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 760 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHarvest Weapon
Raw Fish Meat~877100% · ~24 hits~3560% · ~26 hits
Raw Prime Fish Meat~78100% · ~24 hits~3560% · ~26 hits
Keratin~390100% · ~24 hits~3560% · ~26 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Brute Tusoteuthis yields Raw Fish Meat, Raw Prime Fish Meat, and Keratin. The Mining Drill provides the highest quantity of all three resources when harvesting the corpse.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesLower beak ×3Upper beak ×3

Combat notes

The Brute Tusoteuthis takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It also suffers +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. Conversely, it is highly resistant to Mining Drill harvest damage, taking -100% damage from it.

The Brute Tusoteuthis has increased damage multipliers on specific hit zones. The upper_beak and lower_beak both take triple damage, making them ideal targets for efficient combat.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 200

Brute Tusoteuthis kill XP

Base XP per kill: 200

Per kill

15,900 XP

200 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Spike walls deal +400% damage to the Brute Tusoteuthis, making them ideal for coastal defenses.
  • It takes -100% damage from Mining Drill Harvest effects, rendering mining drills ineffective against it.
  • The creature is vulnerable to explosion-based turrets and demolition charges due to its +50% weakness to explosive damage.
  • It resists ranged turret damage, taking -50% less from Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant attacks.

This page details the Brute Tusoteuthis's stats, breeding mechanics, harvest outputs, and combat vulnerabilities. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)