Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute Plesiosaur

CreatureVariant

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
30
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Plesiosaur

Overview

The Brute Plesiosaur is a large aquatic carnivore known for its devastating melee damage and ability to damage structures. It excels in underwater combat and base raiding due to its high health and strength. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

This creature is primarily used for raiding underwater bases and defending oceanic territories.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health5100+918+2.4%18%
Stamina1200+120+2%10%
Torpidity2400+144+0%6%
Oxygen300+30-10%
Food7500+750+2%10%
Weight1200+24+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute Plesiosaur cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 800 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~3340% · ~25 hits~4960% · ~20 hits
Raw Prime Meat~24% · ~25 hits~24% · ~20 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Brute Plesiosaur yields Hide and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while no specific tool increases Raw Prime Meat quantity.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Brute Plesiosaur takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive perimeters. It also suffers +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from metal melee attacks. Conversely, it is immune to mining drill harvest damage and takes -50% damage from certain ranged and melee sources.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making it the optimal target zone for efficient knockout or combat damage. All other body parts take standard damage.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 30

Brute Plesiosaur kill XP

Base XP per kill: 30

Per kill

2,385 XP

30 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Brute Plesiosaur takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable in base defenses.
  • It is immune to damage from mining drills, rendering this tool ineffective during combat.
  • It takes -50% damage from certain ranged turrets and projectile-based melee attacks, increasing its survivability against automated defenses.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Karkinos, enabling rapid aerial transport to remote oceanic locations.

This page details the Brute Plesiosaur's stats, combat behavior, harvest drops, and damage modifiers. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)