Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
400
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus

Brute Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus pages

Overview

The Brute Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus is a massive carnivore designed for destruction. It excels at dismantling enemy structures with extreme efficiency. This creature cannot be tamed and exists solely as a hostile threat on certain maps.

It does not serve as a mount or transport carrier, and players must avoid or eliminate it during exploration.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health10000+450+0.04%5%
Stamina400+0.2+0.2%0%
Torpidity10000+600+0%6%
Oxygen150+0.37+0.5%0%
Food4000+10+0.5%0%
Weight700+7+0.2%1%
Melee damage100%+5%+5%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.31%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 115 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Electronics~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Oil~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Element Dust~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Brute Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus yields Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting all of these resources from its corpse.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Brute Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for area defense. It is also highly vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons. Conversely, it is fully immune to mining drill damage and takes 50% less damage from ranged turret fire and certain projectile impacts.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making it the optimal target zone for maximizing damage output during combat. All other body parts take standard damage.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 400

Brute Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 400

Per kill

31,800 XP

400 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Spike walls deal +400% damage to the Brute Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus, making them ideal for funneling and killing it.
  • Explosive damage is highly effective, so use Grenades or Rocket Launchers when engaging directly.
  • It is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage, rendering mining tools useless.
  • Ranged turrets and projectile-based attacks deal only half the normal damage due to its resistance.

This page details the Brute Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus's stats, damage modifiers, harvest drops, and combat behavior. For further data, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)