Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute Basilosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
15
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Basilosaurus

Overview

The Brute Basilosaurus is a large aquatic carnivore known for its aggressive behavior and structural damage capabilities. It excels in base raiding due to its ability to destroy enemy fortifications. This creature is primarily used to break through Stone- and Metal-tier structures during water-based assaults.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2400+480+3.6%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity2000+120+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food8000+800+2%10%
Weight700+14+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute Basilosaurus cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 2,200 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~9040% · ~69 hits~13560% · ~55 hits
Raw Prime Meat~76% · ~69 hits~76% · ~55 hits
Oil~9040% · ~69 hits~9040% · ~55 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Brute Basilosaurus yields Basilosaurus Blubber, Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Oil. The Hatchet yields the most Hide.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Melee Dino Carnivore Small ElectrocuteImmune
  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Brute Basilosaurus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It is also highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos and explosives. Conversely, it is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage and resists electrocution from small carnivore melee attacks.

The head is a weak point, taking 1.5× damage. Target the head for faster knockouts or kills.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 15

Brute Basilosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 15

Per kill

1,193 XP

15 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Spike walls exploit a major vulnerability, dealing +400% damage.
  • Explosions deal +50% more damage, making them effective against this creature.
  • It is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage.
  • The creature resists electrocution from small carnivore melee attacks.

This page details the Brute Basilosaurus's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat data. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)