Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Broodmother Lysrix (Beta)

CreatureBoss

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Kill XP
0
Taming
Not tamable
Broodmother Lysrix (Beta)

Broodmother Lysrix (Beta) pages

Overview

The Broodmother Lysrix (Beta) is a massive carnivorous boss creature. It excels at summoning and commanding hordes of spider minions to overwhelm enemies. This creature is primarily encountered during boss fights and cannot be tamed. It poses a significant threat to structures and players alike.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health151200+30240+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity100000+6000+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight4000+80+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Broodmother Lysrix (Beta) cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 5,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Chitin~20540% · ~157 hits~35970% · ~125 hits
Raw Meat~23160% · ~157 hits~15440% · ~125 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2610% · ~157 hits~2610% · ~125 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Broodmother Lysrix (Beta) yields Chitin, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Pick harvests the most Raw Meat. Use a Dino (Omnivore) to maximize Chitin yield.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage400

    1. Thatch2,200
    2. Wood1,200
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Acid cone

    Base damage100

    1. Thatch-
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Explosion radius 3 mScales with melee

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Tek Pistol Kill-82%
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Broodmother Lysrix (Beta) takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to explosive or area-effect damage. It is -82% resistant to TekPistol attacks and completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage. Exploit its weakness with high-explosive weaponry.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Tips

The Taunt attack deals 500 damage and has a 100-meter range. It triggers every 5 seconds. The Web Cone and Acid Cone attacks have 40-meter range and 5-second and 3-second cooldowns respectively. Summon Minions activates every 0.1 seconds, flooding the area with spider allies. Its high vulnerability to explosion-based damage makes it susceptible to well-placed charges.

This page details the Broodmother Lysrix (Beta)'s stats, combat behavior, harvest drops, and weaknesses. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)