Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Broodmother Lysrix (Alpha)

CreatureBoss

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Kill XP
0
Taming
Not tamable
Broodmother Lysrix (Alpha)

Broodmother Lysrix (Alpha) pages

Overview

The Broodmother Lysrix (Alpha) is a massive carnivorous boss creature. It possesses the ability to summon minions and unleash powerful ranged attacks, making it a dominant force in combat. Players engage it primarily to defeat it for valuable loot and to progress in boss-related challenges.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health186480+37296+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity100000+6000+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight4000+80+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Broodmother Lysrix (Alpha) cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 5,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Chitin~20540% · ~157 hits~35970% · ~125 hits
Raw Meat~23160% · ~157 hits~15440% · ~125 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2610% · ~157 hits~2610% · ~125 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Broodmother Lysrix (Alpha) yields Chitin, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Dino (Omnivore) harvest method yields the most Chitin, while the Pick is best for Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage400

    1. Thatch2,200
    2. Wood1,200
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Tek Pistol Kill-82%
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Broodmother Lysrix (Alpha) takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos. It is highly resistant to MiningDrill Harvest, taking -100% damage. The TekPistol is also highly ineffective, dealing -82% less damage. Melee attacks with a metal weapon exploit its +55% weakness.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Tips

  • Summoned minions can overwhelm unprepared players.
  • The Web Cone attack immobilizes targets within 40 meters.
  • Acid Cone deals sustained damage over time to structures and players.
  • Taunt triggers aggression in nearby creatures, useful for kiting.
  • It takes significantly reduced damage from TekPistol attacks, making them inefficient.

This page details the Broodmother Lysrix (Alpha)'s stats, taming infeasibility, harvest data, combat behavior, and damage modifiers. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)