Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Broodmother Lysrix

CreatureBoss

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Spawns on
1 map
Abundance
Rare
Kill XP
8
Taming
Not tamable
Broodmother Lysrix

Overview

Broodmother Lysrix is a massive carnivorous boss creature. She dominates through her ability to summon hordes of spider minions and control the battlefield with Web Cone and Acid Cone attacks. Players confront her during the final stage of the Aberration boss fight to claim valuable loot and complete the ascension process.

She can be airlifted by Quetzal or Argentavis for strategic repositioning after defeat.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health486000+97200+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity100000+6000+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight4000+80+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Broodmother Lysrix cannot be tamed.

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

1 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Broodmother Lysrix has recorded spawns on 1 map: Valguero.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 5,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Chitin~20540% · ~157 hits~35970% · ~125 hits
Raw Meat~23160% · ~157 hits~15440% · ~125 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2610% · ~157 hits~2610% · ~125 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing Broodmother Lysrix yields Chitin, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Dino (Omnivore) harvest method provides the highest quantity of Chitin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat yield.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage400

    1. Thatch2,200
    2. Wood1,200
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Acid cone

    Base damage100

    1. Thatch-
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Explosion radius 3 mScales with melee

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Tek Pistol Kill-82%
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Broodmother Lysrix has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making spike walls and similar instant-damage traps highly effective. She resists Tek Pistol damage by -82% and is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage. Focus on explosive or instant-damage setups to exploit her vulnerabilities.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 8

Broodmother Lysrix kill XP

Base XP per kill: 8

Per kill

2,544 XP

8 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 5× boss × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

Her Taunt attack deals 400 damage and has a 100-meter range, pulling all nearby enemies into combat. Web Cone immobilizes targets within 40 meters, useful for crowd control during boss fights. Acid Cone applies a damaging debuff to players and structures in a 40-meter cone. She is highly vulnerable to explosion-based damage, taking +50% more from demolition charges and rockets.

This page details the Broodmother Lysrix's stats, combat behavior, loot drops, and role in the Aberration boss event. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)