Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Broodmother Guardian

CreatureBoss

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Kill XP
0
Taming
Not tamable
Broodmother Guardian

Overview

The Broodmother Guardian is a massive carnivorous boss creature. It summons minions and unleashes area-denial attacks like Web Cone and Acid Cone to control the battlefield. This creature is used during boss encounters and arena fights for its devastating crowd control and high damage output.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health324000+64800+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity100000+6000+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight4000+80+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Broodmother Guardian cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 5,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Chitin~20540% · ~157 hits~35970% · ~125 hits
Raw Meat~23160% · ~157 hits~15440% · ~125 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2610% · ~157 hits~2610% · ~125 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Broodmother Guardian yields Chitin, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Dino (Omnivore) harvest method yields the most Chitin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat output.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage400

    1. Thatch2,200
    2. Wood1,200
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Tek Pistol Kill-82%
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Broodmother Guardian takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to spike walls and similar instant-damage traps. It is highly resistant to Mining Drills, taking -100% damage, and resists Tek Pistol attacks by -82%. Focus on explosive or instant-damage strategies for maximum efficiency.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Tips

  • The Taunt attack deals 500 damage and has a 100-meter range, pulling nearby enemies into combat.
  • Web Cone and Acid Cone both have a 40-meter range and short cooldowns, enabling wide area control.
  • Summon Minions spawns additional combatants, increasing pressure during boss fights.
  • The Broodmother Guardian takes +55% more melee damage when attacked with metal weapons, making Metal Dmg tools especially effective.

This page details the Broodmother Guardian's stats, combat behavior, harvest drops, and damage modifiers. For encounter preparation, refer to the spawn map, taming calculator, and breeding calculator tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)